Distinguished Alumni Award - Previous Awardees

Since 1956, Commencement week activities have included the presentation by the Ferris State University Alumni Association of Distinguished Alumni Awards recognizing exceptional career success and noteworthy fidelity and devotion to the University. Winners of the award from 1956 to 2005 are listed below.

Distinguished Alumni Award


  • 1956 Frederick L. Calenda
    Ralph Pino
    Nate S. Shapero
    1957 Walter R. Braund
    Jean DeBoer
    Edward M. Sharpe
    1958 C.V. Burnett
    John H. Butts
    Ray M. Hardy
    Maurice C. LaClaire
    Charles W. Martin
    Fred B. Post
    W.C. Taggart
    Robert H. Wisner
    1959 Howard C. Grimes
    James T. Jones
    Willard J. Nash
    Arthur R. Sherk

     

  • 1960 Manley M. Ellis
    Thomas F. Heatley
    Thaddeus B. Taylor
    1961 C. V. Buttleman
    Merta L. Reed
    Gideon E. Smith
    1962 Walter Armbruster
    Joseph C. Hirschfield
    Hattie Smith Lear Baribeau
    1963 Clare F. Jarecki
    Charles S. Neithercut
    John W. Tenny
    1964 Bess Rose Fishman
    Lewie H. Hull
    J. Arthur Pino
    1965 Leo F. Duggan
    C. Gordon Phillips
    George C. Quinnell
    1966 L. Dale Faunce
    Carlton H. Runcieman
    1967 Albert F. Cleveland
    Roy A. Darling
    James C. Finney Sr.
    Willard J. Nash
    1968 Norman E. Borgerson
    Ann W. Sawasky
    Reuben E. Trippensee
    1969 Carroll Boutell
    Elmon Cataline
  •  
    1970 Charles E. Fairman
    Ethel Taylor Pierce
    John Stahlin
    1971 Stanley J. Byington
    Gerald McKessy
    Raymond Sines
    1972 Clarence Freeman
    Delbert Long
    Ramsay Wardrop
    1973 Bert C. Brennan
    Albert B. Doherty III
    John W. Spicer
    Fred A. Westerman
    1974 Frank Curtis
    Phillip Runkel
    Colin Smith
    1975 Rex O. Graff
    Fred Schnarr
    Chester I. Williams
    1976 S. John Byington
    Gerald L. DeHaan
    Clare G. Johnson
    H. James Renaud
    1977 James R. Hess
    Florence I. Holden
    Robert J. Norsworthy
    1978 Ruth Gibson Butler
    Leonard W. Gopp
    Robert C. Redman
    1979 Peggy A. Frazier
    Thomas P. Scholler
    Lee A. Westberg
  • 1980 E. Elaine Davies
    Kuno Hammerberg
    John F. Mangrum
    1981 Alvin L. Burridge
    Floyd E. Curtis
    Avis J. Ericson
    1982 Howard L. Dell
    Jack M. Newcomb
    Rena D. Westra
    1983 Douglas W. Call
    Darnell E. Cole
    Margaret Ethel Denise
    Elton "Ott" Gingrich
    1984 Richard C. Andresen
    Edmund D. Farhat
    Kenneth J. Hicks
    1985 Jean D. Deupree
    Arnold L. Johnson
    Bruce N. Parsons
    1986 Richard L. Antonini
    Bertil G. Carlson
    Kenneth L. Cook
    Jack D. Lewis
    1987 Maurice Q. Bectel
    Roger W. Anderson
    H. Kearney Walters
    1988 Marjorie L. Fleming
    George H. Ryan Sr.
    Gordon E. Kamstra
    Charles E. Lippert
    1989 Albert J. Coudron
    Kenneth W. Kirk
    George J. Menoutes
    Jerry R. Tubbs
  • 1990 Philip E. Hoffman
    Dennis B. Lerner
    Roger G. Stoll
    Clinton L. Swinehart
    1991 Darroll Z. Howard
    Jane Reagan Jones
    Kenneth E. McCourt
    1992 Paul E. Boyer
    Richard E. Hurst
    Carolyn C. Kilpatrick
    James Middaugh
    1993 Eugene A. DeFouw
    Douglas P. Johnson
    Barbara L. Ottinger
    Louis M. Sesti
    1994 Joseph C. Barney Jr.
    Vernita Burrows
    R. Thomas Cook
    Kenneth Hoexum
    Robert N. Tenney
    1995 William Adrian
    Jack Bates
    John Bradac
    Lawrence Marfechuk
    Ronald Snead
    1996 David V. Dellar
    1997 John Wheeler
    1998 Steve Harvey
    1999 Jerry Woodcock
  • 2000 Daniel F. Niccolai
    2001 Robert S. Buckingham
    John D. Chinonis
    Robyn D. Myers
    Robert K. Scranton
    2002 John C. Bond
    Joseph J. Corcoran II
    James B. Meyer
    2003 William J. Buckingham
    Suzette Compton
    2004 Mark E. Alley
    Stephen R. Ehardt
    Dr. Gary Kadlec
    Richard Sauve
    2005 Dick Dolack
    Randy Seaman