Boil-Water Alert for City of Big Rapids, Ferris State University

Boil-Water Advisory Map (city of Big Rapids)UPDATE: As of 4 a.m. (Thursday, Dec. 6, 2018), the city of Big Rapids and Mecosta Emergency Management have advised that the boil-water notice has been lifted. 

As of 7:45 am (Tuesday, Dec. 4, 2018), the city of Big Rapids has advised that its boil water advisory includes Ferris State University’s Alumni, Prakken and West buildings, in addition to University facilities across the river, off Maple Street. Occupants of those buildings are advised not to use the water fountains for drinking use (i.e. coffee and other consumption) until further notice. For more information, see: https://bit.ly/2PhUK8I

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST.

Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

What happened? What is being done?

These precautionary actions are being taken due to the loss of water pressure in the low water distribution system. Whenever a water system loses pressure for any significant length of time, precautionary measures are recommended.

The city of Big Rapids distribution system is working to get pressure restored, and water staff will be taking other remedial actions such as flushing and collecting bacteriological samples from around the system. The samples will be collected to determine that the water quality meets the state drinking water standards. We will inform the public when tests show no bacteria, and you no longer need to boil your water. The problem is anticipated to be resolved within 48 hours.

This boil water notice shall remain in effect until results from the sampling verify the water is safe to drink. Citizens will be advised when the boil water advisory has been lifted.


For more information, please contact Heather Bowman, Public Works Director at (231) 592-4018 or the city of Big Rapids, 226 N Michigan Ave., Big Rapids, Ml 49307. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.