December 4, 2018
07:50AM

As of 7:50am, City of Big Rapids officials advised the Prakken, Alumni, and West buildings are affected by the boil water advisory. This also includes the buildings across the Muskegon River - Corporate and Professional Development Center, Bituminous Lab, and the Institute for Construction Education and Training

Occupants of those buildings are advised not to use water fountains for drinking use (i.e. coffee & other consumption) until further notice.


December 4, 2018
07:33AM

The Boil Water Advisory does not affect FERRIS STATE UNIVERSITY campus.

If you live off-campus and in the affected areas, please read the Press Release issued by the City of Big Rapids.


Drinking Water Warning

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST.

Due to loss of pressure in the Big Rapids water supply in part of the City, a boil water advisory has been issued for the area, north of Woodward Ave, north of Chestnut Street and north and east of Cypress Street on 12/04/2018, for a minimum of 48 hours.

Loss of pressure creates a higher likelihood that bacterial contamination may have occurred in the water system. Bacteria are generally not harmful and are common throughout our environment.

Corrective measures are to flush the system and collect bacteriological samples.

What should I do?

Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

What happened? What is being done?

These precautionary actions are being taken due to the loss of water pressure in the low water distribution system, see attached map. Whenever a water system loses pressure for any significant length of time, precautionary measures are recommended.

The City of Big Rapids distribution system is working to get pressure restored, and water staff will be taking other remedial actions such as flushing and collecting bacteriological samples from around the system.  The samples will be collected to determine that the water quality meets the state drinking water standards. We will inform the public when tests show no bacteria and you no longer need to boil your water. We anticipate resolving the problem within 48 hours.

This boil water notice shall remain in effect until results from the sampling verify the water is safe to drink. Customers will be advised when the boil water advisory has been lifted.

For more information, please contact Heather Bowman, Public Works Director at 231-592-4018 or at City of Big Rapids, 226 N Michigan Ave., Big Rapids, Ml 49307. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

Source: Boil Water Advisory Press Release

Boil Water Advisory