Subcommittee Membership

The goals of the criterion committees are to work with the steering committee to assure a positive reaffirmation of accreditation and to improve the University through the process.  The activities to accomplish this include:

  • regularly communicate with the steering committee,
  • gather evidence in support of their criterion,
  • evaluate the University’s alignment with the standards and identify gaps, and
  • assemble the draft assurance argument and supporting evidence for their criterion to present to the steering committee.

Criterion One: Mission
The institution’s mission is clear and articulated publicly; it guides the institution’s operations.

  • Co-Chairs: Ron McKean (CET) and Jon Moroney (Kendall)
  • Mark Dunneback, Engineering Technology
  • Jeremy Mishler, University Advancement & Marketing
  • Heather Girand, Pharmacy
  • Danyelle Gregory, Multicultural Student Services
  • Debbra Curtiss, Extended & International Operations
  • Theresa Raglin, Health Professions
  • Angela Roman, Student Leadership & Activities
  • SC Liaison: Jeanine Ward-Roof1

Criterion Two: Integrity - Ethical Responsibility and Conduct 
The institution acts with integrity; its conduct is ethical and responsible.

  • Co-Chairs: Tom Dowling (ORSP) and Susan Owens (CHP)
  • Maureen Wawsczyk, Research & Sponsored Programs
  • Jody Ollenquist, Arts & Sciences
  • Nick Campau, Student Life
  • Kylie Piette, Governmental Relations & General Counsel
  • Mandy Sterly, Human Resources
  • Fran Rosen, FLITE
  • Emily Franstead, Business
  • Angela Dow, Kendall College of Art and Design
  • SC Liaison: Donna Green1

Criterion Three: Teaching and Learning - Quality, Resources & Support
The institution provides high quality education, wherever and however its offerings are delivered.

  • Co-Chairs: Gayle Lopez (COB) and Steve Reifert (EIO)
  • Brooke Moore, Retention & Student Success and DCCL
  • Eric Fradette, Engineering Technology
  • Greg Wellman, Pharmacy
  • Joy Pufhal, Student Life
  • Vanessa Wyss, Education & Human Services
  • Wendy Samuels, Arts & Sciences
  • Sara Bush, Optometry
  • Jocelyn Goheen, Extended & International Operations
  • Emmanuel Jadhav, Health Professions
  • Anne Norcross, Kendall
  • Victor Piercey, General Education Coordinator, Arts & Sciences
  • SC Liaison: Mark Thomson

Criterion Four: Teaching and Learning - Evaluation & Improvement
The institution demonstrates responsibility for the quality of its educational programs, learning environments, and support services, and it evaluates their effectiveness for student learning through processes designed to promote continuous improvement.

  • Co-Chairs: Olukemi Fadayomi1 (CAS) and Mandy Seiferlein (COP)
  • Clifton Franklund1, General Education Coordinator, Arts & Sciences
  • Kathryn Wolfer, Business
  • Angela Buys, Retention & Student Success
  • Amy Greene, Extended & International Operations
  • Todd Stanislav, Faculty Center for Teaching & Learning
  • Lisa Meny, Pharmacy
  • Gareth Todd, APR & Engineering Technology
  • Bob Ewigleben, Education & Human Services
  • David McClendon, Arts & Sciences
  • Stacy Anderson, FLITE
  • Fathima Wakeel, Health Professions
  • Kristen Salomonson, Enrollment Services
  • Tara McCrackin, Kendall College of Art and Design
  • SC Liaison: Kristi Haik

Criterion Five: Resources, Planning, and Institutional Effectiveness
The institution’s resources, structures, and processes are sufficient to fulfill its mission, improve the quality of its educational offerings, and respond to future challenges and opportunities. The institution plans for the future.

  • Co-Chairs: Jason Bentley (RSS) and Melinda Isler (FLITE)
  • Gheretta Harris, Auxiliary Enterprises
  • Sally DePew, Budget Office
  • Joe Haupt, Physical Plant
  • Mary Holmes, IT Services
  • Marie Yowtz, Educational Counseling & Disabilities Services
  • Greg Zimmerman, Health Professions
  • Justin Faris, Extended & International Operations
  • Deanna Goldthwait, Student Affairs
  • John Globoker, Kendall College of Art and Design
  • SC Liaison: Mike Grandy, Roberta Teahen1

Assumed Practices

  • Co-Chairs: Leah Monger (FLITE) and Brenda Sipe (Kendall)
  • Brett Schuelke, Governmental Relations & General Counsel
  • Nathan Leatherman, Engineering Technology
  • Christi Swank, Arts & Sciences
  • Mark Vanlet, Counseling Center
  • Kristin Conley, Retention & Student Success
  • Kristy Myers, Business Office
  • Rachael Jones, Registrar’s Office
  • SC Liaison: Steve Durst

Federal Compliance

  • Co-Chairs: Heidi Wisby (Financial Aid) and Jim Woolen (COB)
  • Joy Pufhal, Title IX Coordinator, Student Life
  • Jody Greco, Governmental Relations & General Counsel
  • Elise Gramza, Registrar
  • Trinidy Williams, Arts & Sciences
  • Amy Buse, MyDegree
  • SC Liaison: Jeff Ek

1HLC Peer Reviewer