2008-09 Ferris State Men's Tennis
Sep 28, 2008 -- Wilson/ITA Midwest Regional

Wilson/ITA Midwest Regional
Sep 28, 2008 at Indianapolis, Ind. (University of Indianapolis)

Singles competition
1  Chris Verhulst (Michigan Tech) def. Ryan Field (Rockhurst) 6-7, 6-4, 10-8
1  Victor Klintcharov (Rockhurst) def. Andre Chemas (Missouri-St. Louis) 6-2, 3-6, 10-6
1  Brett Girard (Michigan Tech) def. Alex Switzer (Grand Valley State) 6-2, 6-1
1  Ahmet Demir (Ferris State) def. Joseph Boesing (Southern Indiana) 7-6, 2-6, 10-6
1  Patryk Polus (Grand Valley State) def. Sathi Reddy (Bellarmine) 6-4, 6-3
1  Zack Newell (Rockhurst) def. Tyler Worley (Bellarmine) 6-0, 6-1
1  Lewis DeGeneault (Ferris State) def. Tim Bryant (Missouri-St. Louis) 7-6, 7-5
1  Michael Coupek (Grand Valley State) def. Douglas Yossida (Michigan Tech) 6-4, 6-1
1  Taylor Broda (Indianapolis) def. Todd Atcher (Bellarmine) 6-2, 6-1
1  Bertrand Vigouroux (Northwood) def. Alex Cherman (Missouri-St. Louis) 6-0, 6-3
1  J.D. Greenlee (Indianapolis) def. Ricardo Stewart (Southern Indiana) 6-0, 7-6
1  Peter Hantack (Missouri-St. Louis) def. Matt Globerson (Grand Valley State) 6-1, 6-0
1  Jack Swan (Ferris State) def. Nate Matthews (Bellarmine) 6-0, 6-1
1  Tyler Shelly (Ferris State) def. Werner Henning (Indianapolis) 6-1, 6-3
1  Tonis Irdoja (Lewis) def. Ben Roeser (Southern Indiana) 6-3, 6-3
1  Nick Janssen-Bernard (Bellarmine) def. Daniel Anthony (Missouri-St. Louis) 6-4, 5-7, 10-5
1  Arturo Baravalle (Rockhurst) def. Paul Clark (Bellarmine) 6-2, 6-2
1  Alex Minicozzi (Northwood) def. Anders Sandholm (Michigan Tech) 6-1, 6-0
1  Ben Karas (Lewis) def. Curt Mitchell (Bellarmine) 6-7, 6-0, 10-8
1  Andreas Dimke (Missouri-St. Louis) def. Adam Bales (Rockhurst) 6-3, 6-1
1  John Hack (Indianapolis) def. Justin Hermes (Ferris State) 4-6, 6-3, 10-4
1  Matt Smith (Indianapolis) def. Frank Turman (Bellarmine) 6-1, 6-1
1  Uno Lapimaa (Lewis) def. Ben Newell (Rockhurst) 6-1, 6-2
1  Philipp Claus (Grand Valley State) def. Olivier Brignoli (Northwood) 2-6, 6-1, 15-13
1  Kyle Revall (Ferris State) def. Kyle Prow (Indianapolis) 6-3, 6-4
1  Ben Hamm (Southern Indiana) def. Tom Rastall (Indianapolis) 6-4, 6-1
Second Round
2  Nahom Serekeberhan (Drury) def. Chris Verhulst (Michigan Tech) 6-1, 6-1
2  Victor Klintcharov (Rockhurst) def. Brett Girard (Michigan Tech) 6-3, 6-3
2  Ahmet Demir (Ferris State) def. Patryk Polus (Grand Valley State) 6-2, 6-1
2  Antonio GarciaSantos (Drury) def. Zack Newell (Rockhurst) 6-0, 6-1
2  Lewis DeGeneault (Ferris State) def. Michael Coupek (Grand Valley State) 6-2, 6-1
2  Bertrand Vigouroux (Northwood) def. Taylor Broda (Indianapolis) 6-3, 6-2
2  Peter Hantack (Missouri-St. Louis) def. J.D. Greenlee (Indianapolis) 6-2, 7-5
2  Jack Swan (Ferris State) def. Tony Dang (Grand Valley State) 7-5, 2-6, 11-9
2  Alex Kacamakis (Drury) def. Tyler Shelly (Ferris State) 6-2, 6-2
2  Tonis Irdoja (Lewis) def. Nick Janssen-Bernard (Bellarmine) 6-2, 2-6, 10-7
2  Arturo Baravalle (Rockhurst) def. Alex Minicozzi (Northwood) 6-3, 6-2
2  Anton Khadasevich (Drury) def. Ben Karas (Lewis) 7-5, 6-0
2  Andreas Dimke (Missouri-St. Louis) def. John Hack (Indianapolis) 6-2, 6-2
2  Uno Lapimaa (Lewis) def. Matt Smith (Indianapolis) 6-1, 6-1
2  Philipp Claus (Grand Valley State) vs. Kyle Revall (Ferris State) -- no result
2  Peter Kazianschuetz (Northwood) def. Ben Hamm (Southern Indiana) 6-2, 6-4
3rd Round
3  Victor Klintcharov (Rockhurst) def. Nahom Serekeberhan (Drury) 2-6, 6-2, 11-9
3  Antonio GarciaSantos (Drury) def. Ahmet Demir (Ferris State) 6-3, 6-3
3  Bertrand Vigouroux (Northwood) def. Lewis DeGeneault (Ferris State) 1-6, 6-1, 10-5
3  Jack Swan (Ferris State) def. Peter Hantack (Missouri-St. Louis) 6-3, 6-3
3  Alex Kacamakis (Drury) def. Tonis Irdoja (Lewis) 7-5, 6-1
3  Anton Khadasevich (Drury) def. Arturo Baravalle (Rockhurst) 6-3, 2-6, 10-4
3  Uno Lapimaa (Lewis) def. Andreas Dimke (Missouri-St. Louis) 6-1, 6-1
3  Peter Kazianschuetz (Northwood) def. Philipp Claus (Grand Valley State) 7-6 (6-0), 6-0
Quarterfinals
QF  Antonio GarciaSantos (Drury) def. Victor Klintcharov (Rockhurst) 4-6, 6-1, 11-9
QF  Jack Swan (Ferris State) def. Bertrand Vigouroux (Northwood) 6-3, 6-1
QF  Anton Khadasevich (Drury) def. Alex Kacamakis (Drury) 6-4, 7-5
QF  Peter Kazianschuetz (Northwood) def. Uno Lapimaa (Lewis) 6-4, 6-2
Semifinals
SF  Antonio GarciaSantos (Drury) def. Bertrand Vigouroux (Northwood) 4-6, 6-0, 10-6
SF  Peter Kazianschuetz (Northwood) def. Anton Khadasevich (Drury) 7-5, 6-3
Championship
C  Peter Kazianschuetz (Northwood) def. Antonio GarciaSantos (Drury) 1-6, 6-0, 10-6

Doubles competition
1  Michael Coupek/Philipp Claus (Grand Valley State) def. Nate Matthews/Todd Atcher (Bellarmine) 8-6
1  Peter Hantack/Andre Chemas (Missouri-St. Louis) def. Brett Girard/Douglas Yossida (Michigan Tech) 8-6
1  Nick Janssen-Bernard/Tyler Worley (Bellarmine) def. Matt Smith/Werner Henning (Indianapolis) 9-8 (5-0)
1  Alex Kacamakis/Antonio GarciaSantos (Drury) def. Anders Sandholm/Chris Verhulst (Michigan Tech) 8-2
1  J.D. Greenlee/Kyle Prow (Indianapolis) def. Sathi Reddy/Paul Clark (Bellarmine) 8-2
1  Alex Switzer/Matt Globerson (Grand Valley State) def. Ben Hamm/Ben Roeser (Southern Indiana) 8-6
1  Olivier Brignoli/Alex Minicozzi (Northwood) def. Victor Klintcharov/Arturo Baravalle (Rockhurst), by default
1  Ben Newell/Zack Newell (Rockhurst) def. Justin Hermes/Kyle Revall (Ferris State) 8-3
1  Uno Lapimaa/Tonis Irdoja (Lewis) def. Curt Mitchell/Frank Turman (Bellarmine) 8-0
1  Andreas Dimke/Daniel Anthony (Missouri-St. Louis) def. Adam Bales/Ryan Field (Rockhurst) 8-2
1  Ricardo Stewart/Joseph Boesing (Southern Indiana) def. Jack Swan/Tyler Shelly (Ferris State) 8-4
1  Alex Cherman/Tim Bryant (Missouri-St. Louis) def. Tom Rastall/Taylor Broda (Indianapolis) 8-4
Round 2
2  Nahom Serekeberhan/Anton Khadasevich (Drury) def. Michael Coupek/Philipp Claus (Grand Valley State) 8-2
2  Nick Janssen-Bernard/Tyler Worley (Bellarmine) def. Peter Hantack/Andre Chemas (Missouri-St. Louis) 9-8 (5-0)
2  Alex Kacamakis/Antonio GarciaSantos (Drury) def. J.D. Greenlee/Kyle Prow (Indianapolis) 8-3
2  Alex Switzer/Matt Globerson (Grand Valley State) def. Lewis DeGeneault/Ahmet Demir (Ferris State) 8-5
2  Olivier Brignoli/Alex Minicozzi (Northwood) def. Tony Dang/Patryk Polus (Grand Valley State) 8-6
2  Ben Newell/Zack Newell (Rockhurst) def. Uno Lapimaa/Tonis Irdoja (Lewis) 9-7
2  Ricardo Stewart/Joseph Boesing (Southern Indiana) def. Andreas Dimke/Daniel Anthony (Missouri-St. Louis) 9-7
2  Peter Kazianschuetz/Bertrand Vigouroux (Northwood) def. Alex Cherman/Tim Bryant (Missouri-St. Louis) 8-3
Quarterfinals
QF  Nahom Serekeberhan/Anton Khadasevich (Drury) def. Nick Janssen-Bernard/Tyler Worley (Bellarmine) 8-3
QF  Alex Kacamakis/Antonio GarciaSantos (Drury) def. Alex Switzer/Matt Globerson (Grand Valley State) 8-6
QF  Ben Newell/Zack Newell (Rockhurst) def. Olivier Brignoli/Alex Minicozzi (Northwood) 9-7
QF  Peter Kazianschuetz/Bertrand Vigouroux (Northwood) def. Ricardo Stewart/Joseph Boesing (Southern Indiana) 8-4
Semifinals
SF  Alex Kacamakis/Antonio GarciaSantos (Drury) def. Nahom Serekeberhan/Anton Khadasevich (Drury) 8-2
SF  Peter Kazianschuetz/Bertrand Vigouroux (Northwood) def. Ben Newell/Zack Newell (Rockhurst) 8-6
Championship
C  Peter Kazianschuetz/Bertrand Vigouroux (Northwood) def. Alex Kacamakis/Antonio GarciaSantos (Drury) 8-3

Tournament Notes

Generated on 5/8/2009