Football
 
2005 Ferris State Football Roster
Click Here For PDF Version

Click Name For Photo

NO.

NAME

POS

HT

WT

YR

HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL-COLLEGE

1

Carlton Brewster***

FL

5-11

214

Sr.

Grand Rapids, Mich./Creston

2

Brandis Bowie***

SE

5-10

191

Sr.

Lansing, Mich./Sexton

3

Justin Rudy**

K-P

5-11

175

Jr.

Saginaw, Mich./Heritage

4

Nick Maeder*

OLB

5-10

210

So.

Lake, Mich./Beal City

5

Mike Klobucher**

MLB

6-2

245

Jr.

Grand Haven, Mich./North Muskegon

6

Jordan Moore*

OLB

6-0

242

So.

Ada, Mich./Lowell

7

John Vandenberg**

FB-TE

5-11

257

Jr.

Trenton, Mich.

8

Shawn Grigg*

TB

5-9

211

Jr.

Allegan, Mich.

9

Lawrence Conner

SE

5-9

170

Jr.

Park Forest, Ill./Rich (College of DuPage)

10

Eric Grozenski

QB

6-3

184

Fr.

Rochester Hills, Mich./Notre Dame Prep

11

Ryan Kaul**

QB

6-0

208

Sr.

Clarkston, Mich.

12

Paris Holloman

TB

5-8

182

Fr.

Rochester Hills, Mich./Avondale

13

Chris Machalak*

SS

6-1

217

Jr.

Clinton Township, Mich./Clintondale

14

Jeremy Whitmire

FS

6-1

175

Fr.

Gaylord, Mich.

15

Larry Burton***

SE

5-8

189

Sr.

Lansing, Mich./Eastern

16

Steve Fusee*

QB

6-2

209

Jr.

Belmont, Mich./Rockford

17

Matt Hohne*

SE

5-11

196

Jr.

Jackson, Mich./Lumen Christi

18

C.J. Van Wieren*

QB-K

6-4

225

So.

Holland, Mich./West Ottawa

19

Zach Wadsworth

CB

6-1

180

RFr.

Holland, Mich./West Ottawa

20

Nick Beaudry**

FS

5-10

202

Jr.

Goodells, Mich./Marysville

21

Jim Skodak***

CB

6-0

201

Sr.

Lennon, Mich./Corunna

22

Bradd Vander Veen

FS

5-11

180

RFr.

Grand Rapids, Mich./Rockford

23

David Huck*

SS

5-10

188

So.

Muskegon, Mich./Oakridge

24

Daniel McKinney*

CB

5-7

155

So.

Detroit, Mich./Benedictine

25

Spencer Bush

SS

5-11

194

Fr.

Muskegon, Mich./Orchard View

27

Lenald Mombo

CB

5-9

186

Jr.

Chicago, Ill./Hales Franciscan (College of DuPage)

28

Devon Mitchell

TB

6-2

226

Jr.

Clarkston, Mich./Troy

29

Rahseem Jones-Salaam

CB

5-11

190

RFr.

Baldwin, Mich.

31

Charles Pickett*

CB

5-6

190

So.

Farmington Hills, Mich./Harrison

32

Jermaine Jones*

TB

5-9

180

So.

Romulus, Mich./Woodhaven

33

Kirk Covey*

TB

5-10

209

So.

Cedar Springs, Mich.

34

Dan Kowalski

FS

5-11

192

RFr.

Hemlock, Mich.

35

Mike Hamilton*

DE

6-2

245

So.

Portage, Mich./Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic

36

Chad Schoen

TB

6-0

193

Fr.

Woodhaven, Mich./Gibraltar Carlson

37

Levi Slager*

P

5-11

178

So.

Polo, Ill.

38

Sonny Favot

SS

6-0

213

Fr.

South Lyon, Mich.

39

Ryan McNee

OLB

6-1

220

Jr.

Evanston, Ill./Evanston Township

40

Rob Evenboer

MLB

6-0

238

RFr.

Portage, Mich./Central

41

Alex Shattuck

FB

6-0

250

RFr.

Mason, Mich.

42

Nate Wruble*

TE

6-7

255

Sr.

Harbor Beach, Mich.

43

Josh Eichler

K

5-10

175

Jr.

Tomball, Texas (Grand Rapids C.C.)

44

Matt Ryan

OLB

6-1

180

Fr.

Howell, Mich.

45

Matt Mausolf

OLB

5-11

213

RFr.

Harbor Beach, Mich.

46

Angelo Williams

CB

5-11

174

Fr.

Jackson, Mich.

47

Chad Wilson

FS

6-0

172

Fr.

Howell, Mich.

48

Kevin Noe

OLB

6-3

224

RFr.

Orleans, Mich./Belding

49

Sidney Hoyle

OLB

6-2

184

Fr.

Flint, Mich./Central

50

Nick Butler

OLB-LS

5-11

200

Fr.

Midland, Mich.

51

Nick Henne

MLB

6-1

213

RFr.

Owosso, Mich.

52

Will Clark

DT

6-0

240

Fr.

Pontiac, Mich./Northern

54

Bill Bourdlais*

DT

6-4

281

So.

Newberry, Mich.

55

Cory Jones

G-T

6-5

296

Jr.

Hicksville, Ohio (Grand Rapids C.C.)

56

Jeff Williams***

G

6-2

300

Sr.

West Branch, Mich./Ogemaw Heights

57

Adam Taylor

T

6-3

278

Fr.

Paw Paw, Mich.

58

Scott Hekstra

DE

6-3

225

Fr.

Caledonia, Mich./Grand Rapids South Christian

59

Jeff Hollandsworth

OLB

6-0

232

RFr.

Livonia, Mich./Stevenson

60

Andy Klumpp

G

6-2

205

Fr.

Goodrich, Mich.

61

Eric Pratt

MLB

5-11

195

Fr.

Vassar, Mich.

62

Phil Teeple

T

6-4

275

Sr.

Bancroft, Mich./Durand

63

Ryan Fritz***

T

6-3

263

Sr.

Elkton, Mich./Pigeon Laker

63

Louie Capra

LS-OLB

5-10

225

Fr.

Lemont, Ill.

64

Kevin Teeple**

T

6-7

308

Jr.

Bancroft, Mich./Durand

65

Brent Scanlon

T

6-3

253

RFr.

Muskegon, Mich./Reeths-Puffer

66

Joe Doman

DT

6-0

258

Fr.

Ann Arbor, Mich./Whitmore Lake

67

Brad Bammert

T

6-3

250

Fr.

Flushing, Mich.

68

Matt Leslie

G

6-3

295

Jr.

Mattawan, Mich.

69

Steve Biskner

TE

6-0

225

Fr.

Warren, Mich./Woods Tower

70

Quentin McKinley

T

6-3

250

So.

Portage, Mich./Northern

71

Tom Thornton

DT

6-3

281

RFr.

Flushing, Mich.

72

Mitch DeVries

G

6-2

310

Jr.

Kalamazoo, Mich./Central

73

Rob Lukofsky

C

6-2

285

Jr.

Livonia, Mich./Franklin

74

Matt Westrate

T

6-8

300

RFr.

Holland, Mich./Zeeland

75

Jamie Bretl***

C

6-3

295

Sr.

Elmhurst, Ill./York

76

Tim Pickens*

G

6-3

283

Jr.

Sterling Heights, Mich./Henry Ford II

77

Chris Putra**

T-G

6-2

262

Jr.

Jackson, Mich./Lumen Christi

78

Jake Visser

DT

6-2

254

RFr.

Coopersville, Mich.

79

Allen Feigel**

G

6-5

338

Jr.

Livonia, Mich./Stevenson

80

Chad Baliko

TE

6-4

215

Fr.

Fenton, Mich./Brighton

81

Nate Fricke*

FL

5-8

165

So.

Covert, Mich.

83

Dan Boulter**

TE

6-1

235

Jr.

Redford, Mich./Saint Agatha

85

Cole Meredith

FL

6-0

190

RFr.

Paris, Mich./Big Rapids

86

Brodie Ballard

SE

6-4

189

Fr.

Flushing, Mich.

89

Zach Bush

TE

6-2

210

Fr.

Marne, Mich./Coopersville

90

Nate Pranger*

DE

6-4

265

Jr.

Middleville, Mich./Thornapple-Kellogg

91

Lenard Woods

DT

6-0

235

Fr.

Grand Rapids, Mich./Ottawa Hills

92

Kory Deering

DT

6-3

222

Fr.

Grand Rapids, Mich./West Catholic

93

Ryan Northup

DT

6-4

267

RFr.

Sterling Heights, Mich./Stevenson

94

Ben Wilson

DT

6-4

225

Fr.

Grand Blanc, Mich./Goodrich

95

Erik Schumacher*

DE

6-3

249

So.

Lake Isabella, Mich./Beal City

96

Nathan Carducci

DE

6-2

225

Fr.

Scottville, Mich./Mason County Central

97

Jereld Sawyer**

DT-LS

6-0

285

Jr.

Sault Ste. Marie, Mich./Sault Area

98

Kyle Walker

DE

6-1

250

RFr.

Grand Haven, Mich.

99

Jim Yates

K-P

6-1

244

RFr.

Goshen, Ind.

Nick Bair

SS

6-0

180

Fr.

Hartland, Mich.

Tony Bordeaux

FB

5-11

218

Fr.

Muskegon, Mich./Reeths-Puffer

 

Chris Cosey

CB

6-1

186

Fr.

Dowagiac, Mich./Union

 

Travis Eising

TE

6-4

210

RFr.

Marion, Mich.

 

Brandon Hardiman

DE

6-3

242

Fr.

Grand Rapids, Mich./Ottawa Hills

 

Ron Hardy

SE

6-3

190

Fr.

Grand Rapids, Mich./Ottawa Hills

 

Nick Jordan

FS

6-2

190

RFr.

Monroe, Mich./St. Mary Catholic Central

 

Drew Kimichik

QB

6-5

205

Fr.

Williamston, Mich.

 

Joe Morrow

DE

6-4

227

Fr.

Kingsley, Mich.

 

Shawn Orth

FB

5-10

218

RFr.

Sturgis, Mich.

 

John Rasch

G

6-3

320

Fr.

Lowell, Mich.

 

David Smith

G

6-3

230

Fr.

Hastings, Mich.

 

Dominique Smith

FL

5-11

172

Fr.

Muskegon Heights, Mich.

 

Josh Traux

CB

5-8

180

Fr.

Livonia, Mich./Dearborn Divine Child

 

Dan Underhill

FB

6-0

227

Fr.

West Olive, Mich./Allendale

 

Chris Wilson

FL

6-5

210

Fr.

Hingsville, Ga./Long County

 

Adam Young

FS

5-10

175

Fr.

West Bloomfield, Mich.

*- Letters Earned

R- Redshirt Freshman

C- Captain


Head Coach: Jeff Pierce (11th Year)

Assistant Head Coach/Defensive Coordinator/Linebackers: Duane Wilson (15th Year)

Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks/Wide Receivers/Tight Ends: Matt McCarthy (6th Year)

Offensive Line/Tight Ends/Recruiting Coordinator: Ken Conlin (6th Year)

Defensive Backs/Special Teams Coordinator/Video Coordinator:Ted Egger (1st Year)

Defensive Line:Jason Rebrovich (1st Year)

Kickers/Punters:Rick Williams (13th Year)

Volunteer Assistant Coach:Max Huntoon (1st Year), Zybeir Parker (1st Year)

Student Assistant Coaches:Whitney Bell, Jason Machalak, Rob Mida

Team Chaplain:Mike Wissink

Head Athletic Trainer: Dave Lucey, ATC

Assistant Athletic Trainers: Tim Glover, ATC; Michael Blackburn, ATC

Equipment Manager: Ben Mumah, E.M.,C.


BACK