Football
 
2004 Ferris State Football Roster
Click Here For PDF Version

Click Name For Photo

NO.

NAME

POS

HT

WT

YR

HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL-COLLEGE

1

Carlton Brewster**

FL

5-11

200

Jr.

Grand Rapids, Mich./Creston

2

Brandis Bowie*

FL

5-10

187

Jr.

Lansing, Mich./Sexton

3

Justin Rudy*

K-P

5-11

170

So.

Saginaw, Mich./Heritage

4

Rob Mida***

OLB

6-2

225

Sr.

Chelsea, Mich.

5

Mike Klobucher*

MLB

6-2

229

So.

Grand Haven, Mich./North Muskegon

6

Kevin Myers***

OLB

5-11

210

Sr.

Midland, Mich.

7

Tom Marsan***

QB

6-3

195

Sr.

Evergreen Park, Ill.

8

John Vandenberg*

FB

5-11

251

So.

Trenton, Mich.

9

Stephen Walker

SE

5-10

170

So.

Grand Haven, Mich.

10

Kyle King

CB

5-10

171

Fr.

Lafayette, Ind./McCutcheon

11

Ryan Kaul*

QB

6-0

197

Jr.

Clarkston, Mich.

12

Andrew Terry***

TB

5-8

196

Sr.

Kentwood, Mich./Grand Rapids Creston

13

Chris Machalak

SS

6-0

200

So.

Clinton Township, Mich./Clintondale

14

Bruce Cook**

CB

5-9

175

Sr.

Toledo, Ohio/Central Catholic

15

Larry Burton**

SE

5-8

173

Jr.

Lansing, Mich./Eastern

16

Steve Fusee

QB

6-2

213

So.

Belmont, Mich./Rockford

17

Matt Hohne

SE

5-11

187

So.

Jackson, Mich./Lumen Christi

18

C.J. Van Wieren

QB-K

6-4

223

RFr.

Holland, Mich./West Ottawa

19

Ryan Carruthers**

CB

5-10

180

Sr.

Waterford, Mich./Mott

20

Nick Beaudry*

FS

5-9

195

So.

Goodells, Mich./Marysville

21

Jim Skodak*

CB

6-0

198

Jr.

Lennon, Mich./Corunna

22

Tim King

SS

6-3

200

Jr.

Oak Park, Mich./Walled Lake Western (Grand Rapids CC)

23

Jared McKinstry

TB

5-11

206

Fr.

Lemont, Ill.

24

Daniel McKinney

CB

5-7

151

RFr.

Detroit, Mich./Benedictine

25

Joe Hardy

CB

5-8

170

RFr.

Dearborn Heights, Mich./Dearborn

26

Jason Machalak*

FS

5-10

195

Jr.

Clinton Township, Mich./Clintondale

27

Jason Davis**

SS

6-2

195

Sr.

Howard City, Mich./Tri-County

28

LaMar Williams

CB

6-0

167

RFr.

Flint, Mich./Northern

29

Rahseen Jones-Salaam

FS

6-0

185

Fr.

Baldwin, Mich.

30

Ryan Fritz**

TE

6-3

244

Jr.

Elkton, Mich./Pigeon Laker

31

Bryan Landis

P

6-0

218

Fr.

Cooks, Mich./Manistique

32

Jermaine Jones

TB

5-8

166

RFr.

Romulus, Mich./Woodhaven

33

Kirk Covey

TB

5-10

200

RFr.

Cedar Springs, Mich.

34

Ben Keur

K

5-9

165

Fr.

Muskegon, Mich./Oakridge

35

Mike Hamilton

FB

6-2

238

RFr.

Portage, Mich./Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic

36

De'Lano Boles

TB

5-6

176

RFr.

Inkster, Mich./Wayne Memorial

37

Levi Slager

P-K

5-11

166

RFr.

Polo, Ill.

38

Cory Strader**

SS

5-11

197

Sr.

Haddonfield, N.J./Taylor, Mich. Kennedy

39

Dave Huck

FS

5-10

179

RFr.

Muskegon, Mich./Oakridge

40

Bradd VanderVeen

CB

5-10

182

Fr.

Grand Rapids, Mich./Rockford

41

Alex Shattuck

FB

6-1

235

Fr.

Mason, Mich.

42

Nate Wruble

TE

6-7

225

Sr.

Harbor Beach, Mich.

43

Zach Wadsworth

CB

5-11

172

Fr.

Holland, Mich./West Ottawa

44

Brad Bigelow**

OLB

6-2

205

Sr.

Alma, Mich.

45

Nick Maeder*

OLB

5-10

198

So.

Lake, Mich./Beal City

46

Chauncey Shattuck

OLB

6-0

221

RFr.

Mason, Mich.

47

Rob Evenboer

MLB

6-0

219

Fr.

Portage, Mich./Central

48

Kevin Noe

OLB

6-4

200

Fr.

Orleans, Mich./Belding

49

Jordan Moore

MLB

6-0

181

RFr.

Ada, Mich./Lowell

50

Matt Desmarais***

G-LS

6-1

276

Sr.

Jackson, Mich./Lumen Christi

51

Nick Henne

MLB

6-1

200

Fr.

Owosso, Mich.

52

Tyler Beetley

OLB

6-0

194

Fr.

Merrill, Mich.

53

Andy McLean

OLB

6-0

222

Fr.

Beaverton, Mich.

55

Whitney Bell***

DT

6-2

284

Sr.

Sault Ste. Marie, Mich./Sault Area

56

Jeff Williams*

G

6-2

298

Sr.

West Branch, Mich./Ogemaw Heights

57

Jesse Schnitker***

DE

6-2

255

Sr.

Manton, Mich.

58

Brad Morris***

DE

6-3

243

Sr.

South Lyon, Mich.

59

Jeff Hollandsworth

OLB

6-0

205

Fr.

Livonia, Mich./Stevenson

60

Mac Mishler

G

6-1

250

Fr.

Owosso, Mich./Chesaning

61

Matt Mausolf

MLB

5-11

200

Fr.

Harbor Beach, Mich.

62

Phil Teeple

T

6-4

268

Jr.

Bancroft, Mich./Durand

63

Kevin Park***

T

6-8

298

Sr.

Goshen, Ind.

64

Kevin Teeple*

T

6-7

298

So.

Bancroft, Mich./Durand

65

Brent Scanlon

T

6-3

233

Fr.

Muskegon, Mich./Reeths-Puffer

66

Bill Bourdlais

T

6-4

259

RFr.

Newberry, Mich.

67

Chris Russell

T

6-7

298

Jr.

Grand Ledge, Mich. (Bowling Green State)

68

Matt Leslie

G

6-3

279

So.

Mattawan, Mich.

69

Mike Vipond

G

6-4

280

Fr.

Lake Odessa, Mich./Lakewood

70

Chad Frisbie

G

6-2

276

Fr.

Alto, Mich./Caledonia

71

Tom Thornton

DE

6-4

230

Fr.

Flushing, Mich.

72

Mitch DeVries

T

6-2

291

So.

Kalamazoo, Mich./Central

73

Rob Lukofsky

C

6-2

259

So.

Livonia, Mich./Franklin

74

Matt Westrate

T

6-8

290

Fr.

Holland, Mich./Zeeland

75

Jamie Bretl*

C

6-3

276

Jr.

Elmhurst, Ill./York

76

Tim Pickens*

G

6-2

272

So.

Sterling Heights, Mich./Henry Ford II

77

Chris Putra*

C

6-3

260

So.

Jackson, Mich./Lumen Christi

78

Jake Visser

DT

6-2

250

Fr.

Coopersville, Mich.

79

Allen Feigel*

G

6-4

327

So.

Livonia, Mich./Stevenson

81

Nate Fricke

FL

5-9

155

RFr.

Covert, Mich.

82

Charles Pickett

SE

5-6

171

RFr.

Farmington Hills, Mich./Harrison

83

Dan Boulter*

TE

6-1

225

So.

Redford, Mich./Saint Agatha

84

Andy Thwaites**

SE

6-2

185

Sr.

Stanton, Mich./Central Montcalm

85

Cole Meredith

FL

6-0

180

Fr.

Paris, Mich./Big Rapids

86

Luke Stuever

FL

6-1

190

Fr.

:Lynn, Mich./Capac

87

Jim Bourdlais

DT

6-5

239

So.

Newberry, Mich.

88

Eric Muszynski

TE

6-2

206

Fr.

Alpena, Mich.

89

Lawrence Scott

TE

6-2

200

Fr.

Detroit, Mich./Benedictine

90

Nate Pranger*

DT

6-4

262

Jr.

Middleville, Mich./Thornapple-Kellogg

91

John Hazle***

DE

6-2

240

Sr.

St. Johns, Mich.

92

Alvin Murchison

OLB

5-10

205

Fr.

Fremont, Mich.

93

Ryan Northup

DT

6-4

267

Fr.

Sterling Heights, Mich./Stevenson

94

Brandon Beattie

FS

6-0

185

Fr.

Marshall, Mich.

95

Erik Schumacher

DE

6-3

229

RFr.

Lake Isabella, Mich./Beal City

96

Garrett Marcum

DT

6-1

240

Fr.

Oakland Township, Mich./Romeo

80&97

Jereld Sawyer*

DT-LS

6-0

269

So.

Sault Ste. Marie, Mich./Sault Area

98

Kyle Walker

DE

6-2

220

Fr.

Grand Haven, Mich.

99

Jim Yates

K

6-2

200

Fr.

Goshen, Ind.

Cody Deutsch

OLB

6-0

198

Fr.

Sturgis, Mich.

Shawn Grigg*

TB

5-9

194

Jr.

Allegan, Mich.

 

Dan Kowalski

SS

6-0

188

Fr.

Hemlock, Mich.

 

Devon Mitchell

TB

6-1

230

So.

Clarkston, Mich./Troy

 

Kyle Myers

MLB

5-10

200

Fr.

Gaylord, Mich.

 

Shawn Orth

OLB

5-10

196

Fr.

Sturgis, Mich.

 

Justin Robinson

K

6-0

161

Fr.

Ludington, Mich.

 

Tim Smoker

T

6-3

248

Fr.

Sturgis, Mich.

 

Tywaun Tornes

QB

5-10

172

Fr.

Muskegon, Mich./Heights

*- Letters Earned

R- Redshirt Freshman

C- Captain


Head Coach: Jeff Pierce (10th Year)

Assistant Head Coach/Defensive Coordinator/Linebackers: Duane Wilson (14th Year)

Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks/Wide Receivers: Matt McCarthy (5th Year)

Offensive Line/Tight Ends: Ken Conlin (5th Year)

Defensive Backs/Special Teams Coordinator/Recruiting Coordinator: Amp Campbell (1st Year)

Defensive Line:Joe Curry (3rd Year)

Kickers/Punters:Rick Williams (12th Year)

Graduate Assistant Coach:Kyle Park (2nd Year)

Student Assistant Coaches:Vito Ciaramellano, Kirk Long, Andy Szatkowski, Doug Wing

Team Chaplain:Mike Wissink

Head Athletics Trainer: Dave Lucey, ATC

Assistant Athletics Trainers: Tim Glover, ATC; Michael Blackburn, ATC

Equipment Manager: Ben Mumah, E.M.,C.


BACK