NFCA Home Plate

 

NFCA Division II 2000
All-America Team


FIRST TEAM
Sarah Van Gorp                Pitcher               Lewis
Julie Fromm                   Pitcher               North Dakota State
Karissa Hoehn                 Pitcher               St. Cloud State
Audra Thomas                  Catcher               Kennesaw State
Kristi Bredbenner             Catcher               Truman State
Kim Biskup                    First Base (tie)      Grand Valley State
Tracy Jester                  First Base (tie)      North Florida
Kacey Henden                  Second Base           Mesa State
Erin Newman                   Third Base            SIU-Edwardsville
Nikki Flynn-Gregg             Shortstop (tie)       North Dakota State
Erica Miller                  Shortstop (tie)       Bloomsburg
Jenny Hill                    Outfield              Augustana
Kelly Adams                   Outfield              Mesa State
Marissa Dugan                 Outfield              Indiana (PA)
Krissy Krysia Styrna          Utility               West Florida
Jamie Dunn                    Designated Player     Mesa State
Blake Baskin                  At-Large              West Florida

SECOND TEAM
Annie Sells                   Pitcher               Armstrong Atlantic State
Melissa Brooks                Pitcher (tie)         California (PA)
Amanda Kelly                  Pitcher (tie)         Nebraska-Kearney
Melanie Wood                  Pitcher (tie)         Cal State Bakersfield
Shelly Rhein                  Catcher               North Dakota State
Kristine Botto                Catcher               UMass-Lowell
Julie Phipps                  First Base            Assumption
Melanie Carter                Second Base           Alabama-Huntsville
Heather Faria                 Third Base            Merrimack
Audrey Williams               Shortstop             Alabama-Huntsville
Kelly Moats                   Outfield              Nebraska-Kearney
Vanessa Sterner               Outfield              Bloomsburg
Chrissa Landwehr              Outfield              Augustana
Michelle Matthews             Utility               Mount Olive
Katie Waldo                   Designated Player     SIU-Edwardsville
Shelli Maher                  At-Large              Humboldt State

THIRD TEAM
Lane Davis                    Pitcher               Alabama-Huntsville
Jenn Connolly                 Pitcher               Merrimack
Angela Lancaster              Pitcher               Columbus State
Tiffany Davis                 Catcher               South Dakota
Patty Thole                   Catcher               Wayne State
Sharlie Cunningham            First Base            UC Davis
Stephanie Martin              Second Base           Assumption
Elizabeth Card                Third Base            St. Marỳs (TX)
Rhonda Matoska                Shortstop             Wisconsin-Parkside
Shyamala White                Outfield              UC Davis
Kate Holden                   Outfield              Pace
Beth Bayer                    Outfield              USC Spartanburg
ANNE BENTLEY                  UTILITY               FERRIS STATE
Holly Justice                 Designated Player     Western New Mexico
Leslie Phillips               At-Large              East Central


BACK