Softball
2005 Season Finale Results (31-20-0 Overall; 13-7-0 GLIAC)

Date

Opponent

Site

Time

March 5-12

at Florida Rebel Spring Tournament

Kissimmee, Fla.

Mar. 5

vs. East Stroudsburg (Pa.)

Kissimmee, Fla.

(L) 6-4

vs. California (Pa.)

Kissimmee, Fla.

(L) 9-5 (8)

Mar. 6

vs. Northern Kentucky

Kissimmee, Fla.

(L) 2-1

vs. New Haven (Conn.)

Kissimmee, Fla.

(W) 3-2

Mar. 8

vs. Merrimack (Mass.)

Kissimmee, Fla.

(L) 10-9

vs. St. Cloud State (Minn.)

Kissimmee, Fla.

(L) 1-0

Mar. 9

vs. C.W. Post (N.Y.)

Kissimmee, Fla.

Cancelled

vs. Clarion (Pa.)

Kissimmee, Fla.

Cancelled

Mar. 11

vs. Shippensburg (Pa.)

Kissimmee, Fla.

(L) 5-1

vs. Saint Rose (N.Y.)

Kissimmee, Fla.

(W) 8-6

Mar. 12

vs. Central Missouri State

Kissimmee, Fla.

(W) 4-2

vs. Dowling (N.Y.)

Kissimmee, Fla.

(L) 1-0

March 19-20 at Lewis Tournament

Joliet, Ill.

Mar. 19

vs. Lewis (Ill.)

Romeoville, Ill.

(W) 6-3

vs. St. Francis (Ill.)

Romeoville, Ill.

(W) 11-1 (5)

Mar. 20

vs. Saginaw Valley State

Romeoville, Ill.

(W) 4-3

vs. Lewis (Ill.)

Romeoville, Ill.

(W) 8-6 (9)

March 24 at Calvin

Grand Rapids, Mich.

Cancelled

March 25-26 at Great Lakes Region Showdown

Battle Creek, Mich.

Cancelled

March 25 vs. Northern Kentucky#

Battle Creek, Mich.

Cancelled

March 25 vs. West Liberty State (W.Va.)#

Battle Creek, Mich.

Cancelled

March 25 vs. St. Joseph's (Ind.)#

Battle Creek, Mich.

Cancelled

March 26 vs. Southern Indiana#

Battle Creek, Mich.

Cancelled

March 26 vs. Southern Illinois-Edwardsville#

Battle Creek, Mich.

Cancelled

March 30

Wayne State

Big Rapids, Mich.

Cancelled

April 1

Northwood*

Big Rapids, Mich.

(L) 9-6/(L) 10-3

April 2

Lake Superior State*

Big Rapids, Mich.

(W) 3-0/(W) 5-2

April 3

Saginaw Valley State*

Big Rapids, Mich.

(L) 2-0/(W) 8-6

April 6

at Aquinas

Grand Rapids, Mich.

(W) 4-2/(L) 5-4

April 9

at Grand Valley State*

Allendale, Mich.

(W) 6-3/(W) 6-2

April 12

Wayne State

Big Rapids, Mich.

(L) 5-2/(W) 8-2

April 15 at Tiffin (Ohio)

Tiffin, Ohio

(L) 3-0/(L) 7-2

April 16

at Gannon*

Erie, Pa.

(W) 6-4/(L) 6-5

April 17

at Mercyhurst*

Erie, Pa.

(W) 8-2/(L) 6-1

April 19

Cornerstone

Big Rapids, Mich.

(W) 7-2/(W) 3-1

April 22

Findlay*

Big Rapids, Mich.

(W) 7-1/(W) 8-1

April 23

Ashland*

Big Rapids, Mich.

(W) 7-1/(W) 2-0

April 25

Wisconsin-Parkside

Big Rapids, Mich.

(W) 6-3/(W) 2-1

April 29

at Wayne State*

Detroit, Mich.

(W) 4-1/(W) 6-3

April 30

at Hillsdale*

Hillsdale, Mich.

(L) 5-4/(L) 11-7

May 6-7

at GLIAC Tournament+

Midland, Mich.

May 6

Saginaw Valley State+

Midland, Mich.

(W) 5-4 (10)

May 6

Wayne State+

Midland, Mich.

(W) 4-2

May 6

Northwood+

Midland, Mich.

(W) 2-1

May 7

Northwood+

Midland, Mich.

(W) 3-0

May 12-15

at NCAA Great Lakes Regional Tourney ^

Highland Heights, Ky.

May 12

vs. Northwood ^

Highland Heights, Ky.

(W) 2-0

May 12

at Northern Kentucky ^

Highland Heights, Ky.

(L) 9-1 (6)

May 13

vs. West Virginia Wesleyan ^

Highland Heights, Ky.

(L) 8-5

 

*Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) game

#Great Lakes Region Showdown game

+GLIAC Tournament game

^NCAA-II Great Lakes Regional Tournament game

Home games in bold and held at the FSU Softball Field

All dates are doubleheaders (except tournaments)

All starting times are Eastern and subject to change


BACK