2008 Ferris State University Women's Soccer Roster
*2008 Women's Soccer Team Photo*
Click on player name for photo
No.  Name             Pos.             Yr.         Ht.            Hometown/High School(College)
0   Kari Alsager**     GK               Jr.         5-5           Mount Pleasant, Mich.
1   Becci Houdek       GK              So.         5-9          Canton, Mich.
2   Chelsy Wagner*   D                Sr.         5-4          Ann Arbor, Mich./Pioneer (Schoolcraft C.C.)
3   Kristen March*    D/MF           So.         5-3          Canton, Mich./Plymouth Salem
4   Ellen Phillips         D                Fr.         5-4           Middleville, Mich./Thorn-Kellogg (UW-Milw.)
5   Jackie Back          D                Sr.         5-2           Ortonville, Mich./Ortonville-Brandon
6  Megan Stec*        MF              So.         5-5          Novi, Mich.
7  Tammy Unsworth F                Sr.          5-1          White Lake, Mich./Walled Lake Northern
8  Julia Zilan*            D               Sr.          5-4          Wixom, Mich. (Schoolcraft C.C.)
9  Nicole Vick             MF             Fr.          5-4          Macomb, Mich./Eisenhower
10 Bri Borgman         F               Fr.          5-5          Holland, Mich./West Ottawa (UW-Milw.)
11 Christy Palmer*   MF             So.          5-6         DeWitt, Mich.
12 Maegan Smith     MF             Fr.           5-5         Hickory Corners, Mich./Kalamazoo Christian
13 Carlee Boyle*      F                So.          5-3         Lockport, Ill.
14 Brandy Tarnowsky* MF/D     Sr.            5-5        Roseville, Mich./Bishop Foley Catholic (N. Ill.) 
15 Kasey Ruimveld   D               Fr.           5-5         Vicksburg, Mich.
17 Mekyla Spraggins D               Fr.          5-2          Grand Rapids, Mich./Forest Hills Central
18 Jaimie Freers       D               Fr.          5-10        Holland, Mich./West Ottawa
19 Kara Lovelace*    MF             So.         5-5          East Kentwood, Mich.
21 Stevie Salow**   D               Jr.           5-6         Saginaw, Mich./Heritage
23 Katie Sterling      MF             Jr.           5-5         Livonia, Mich./Stevenson (Schoolcraft C.C.)
25 Cassie Aro           F               Fr.          5-9          Gaines, Mich./Linden
26 Megan McCabe    F               Jr.           5-3         Brighton, Mich./Pinckney (Schoolcraft C.C.)
27 Ashley Erickson   D              Jr.            5-3        Walled Lake, Mich./Central (Schoolcraft C.C.)
28 Rachel Thorne     F              Fr.            5-4       Big Rapids, Mich./Crossroads Charter Academy

Head Coach:Neathan Gibson
(3rd Year)
Volunteer Assistant Coach:Steve Graetz
(1st Year)
Assistant Athletic Trainer (Women's Soccer):Tim Glover, ATC
Equipment Manager:Ben Mumah, E.M.,C.
Team Building Coordinator:Mike Wissink
Team Dietitian:Brenda Walton, RD
Field Manager:Will Gasper
Athletics Director:Tom Kirinovic
Associate Athletics Director:Jon Coles
Athletics Communications Director:Joe Gorby
MF-Midfielder  • F-Forward  • D-Defender  • GK-Goalkeeper
 
R-Redshirt
C-Captain
*Letters Earned