Men's Track

2001 Outdoor Results

Andrew Blakemore
Javelin: 18th, Indianapolis Invitational (104-9), 6th, Bulldog Invitational (106-3), 11th, Indiana State Pacesetter Invitational (118-4), 8th, USTCA Quadrangular (103-6), 18th, GLIAC Championships (111-5)

Travis Detring
100m Dash: 22nd, Indianapolis Invitational (11.92), 4th, Bulldog Invitational (12.16), 20th, Indiana State Pacesetter Invitational (11.71), 5th, USTCA Quadrangular (11.4*); 200m Dash: 19th, Indianapolis Invitational (24.32), 20th, Indiana State Pacesetter Invitational (23.8), 6th, USTCA Quadrangular (23.7*)

Jay Dixon
Shot Put: 11th, Indianapolis Invitational (43-1.75), 3rd, Bulldog Invitational (41-4.75), 6th, USTCA Quadrangular (40-1), 10th, GLIAC Championships (43-10.75); Discus: 12th, Indianapolis Invitational (128-4), 3rd, Bulldog Invitational (128-10), 22nd, Indiana State Pacesetter Invitational (134-8), 3rd, USTCA Quadrangular (143-5.25), 7th, GLIAC Championships (140-1); Hammer Throw: 15th, Indianapolis Invitational (120-9), 2nd, Bulldog Invitational (128-8), 21st, Indiana State Pacesetter Invitational (138-5), 5th, USTCA Quadrangular (145-3.25), 12th, GLIAC Championships (132-6), 5th, Ferris State Open (134-7.50)

Joe Every
1,500m Run: 6th, Indianapolis Invitational (4:13.11), 5th, USTCA Quadrangular (4:10.10), 12th, GLIAC Championships (4:13.40*); 5,000m Run: 6th, Bulldog Invitational (16:46.02), 23rd, Indiana State Pacesetter Invitational, (16:52.57)

Bryan Green
Pole Vault: 9th, Indianapolis Invitational (12-6), 3rd, SVSU Collegiate Invitational (13-6), 4th, USTCA Quadrangular (12-0), 10th, GLIAC Championships (12-6); Javelin: 5th, Bulldog Invitational (114-6), 6th, SVSU Collegiate Invitational (131-1), 7th, USTCA Quadrangular (104-0), 16th, GLIAC Championships (113-1.75)

Pat Hayes
110m Hurdles: 4th, Indianapolis Invitational (15.73), 4th, SVSU Collegiate Invitational (15.58), 2nd, USTCA Quadrangular (14.9*), 5th, GLIAC Championships (15.3*), 1st, Ferris State Open (15.6*); 400m Hurdles: 7th, USTCA Quadrangular (51.9)

Eric Hincka
High Jump: 6th, Indianapolis Invitational (6-0), 3rd, Bulldog Invitational (5-10), 1st, USTCA Quadrangular (6-2), 5th, GLIAC Championships (6-4), 3rd, Ferris State Open (5-11); Javelin: 10th, Indianapolis Invitational (129-7), 7th, Bulldog Invitational (105-9), 9th, Indiana State Pacesetter Invitational (138-8), 5th, USTCA Quadrangular (117-8), 15th, GLIAC Championships (122-7.50)

Oral Hood
100m Dash: 13th, Indianapolis Invitational (11.59), 3rd, Bulldog Invitational (11.90), 21st, Indiana State Pacesetter Invitational (11.72), 16th, GLIAC Championships (11.31*); 200m Dash: 15th, Indianapolis Invitational (24.11), 6th, Bulldog Invitational (23.70), 21st, Indiana State Pacesetter Invitational (23.9), 16th, GLIAC Championships (23.4*)

Pat Kerwin
800m Run: 11th, Indianapolis Invitational (2:02.33), 9th, Bulldog Invitational (2:06.10), 20th, Indiana State Pacesetter Invitational (2:08.96), 4th, USTCA Quadrangular (2:03.80), 19th, GLIAC Championships (2:02.30*)

Joe Klein
200m Dash: 27th, Indianapolis Invitational (26.85), 8th, Bulldog Invitational (26.39), 25th, Indiana State Pacesetter Invitational (25.8), 19th, GLIAC Championships (26.5*); 400m Dash: 26th, Indianapolis Invitational (58.76), 8th, Bulldog Invitational (58.49), 25th, Indiana State Pacesetter Invitational (59.05), 9th, USTCA Quadrangular (57.5*), 16th, GLIAC Championships (58.7*)

Jared Kramer
1,500m Run: 8th, USTCA Quadrangular (4:32.00); 5,000m Run: 19th, GLIAC Championships (17:25.90*)

Wes Laney
Javelin: 4th, Bulldog Invitational (123-8), 12th, Indiana State Pacesetter Invitational (116-11), 6th, USTCA Quadrangular (111-2), 17th, GLIAC Championships (111-10.75)

Greg Owen
110m Hurdles: 12th, Indianapolis Invitational (17.61), 19th, Indiana State Pacesetter Invitational (16.70), 6th, USTCA Quadrangular (16.00*), 16th, GLIAC Championships (21.0*); 400m Hurdles: 6th, Bulldog Invitational (1:05.60), 16th, Indiana State Pacesetter Invitational (1:04.43), 7th, USTCA Quadrangular (1:01.80), 18th, GLIAC Championships (1:02.10*)

Kurt Peterson
Pole Vault: 7th, Indianapolis Invitational (13-6), 10th, GLIAC Championships (12-6), 2nd, Ferris State Open (13-6); Javelin:11th, Indianapolis Invitational (128-9); Long Jump: 2nd, Ferris State Open (19-2.75)

Steve Picucci
5,000m Run: 6th, Indianapolis Invitational (15:53.92), 4th, SVSU Collegiate Invitational (16:06.68), 12th, Indiana State Pacesetter Invitational (15:52.10), 13th, GLIAC Championships (15:54.20*); 1,500m Run: 7th, Bulldog Invitational (4:28.32)

Gary Thelen
200m Dash: 23rd, Indianapolis Invitational (25.01); 400m Dash: 22nd, Indianapolis Invitational (54.93)

Jason Thompson
Long Jump: 13th, Indianapolis Invitational (19-8), 12th, Indiana State Pacesetter Invitational (20-11.25), 4th, USTCA Quadrangular (21-7.50), 10th, GLIAC Championships (21-7.25); Triple Jump: 5th, Indianapolis Invitational (40-0.25), 4th, SVSU Collegiate Invitational (39-2), 5th, Indiana State Pacesetter Invitational (41-6.50), 2nd, USTCA Quadrangular (41-1), 5th, GLIAC Championships (42-9.50), 2nd, Ferris State Open (41-0); 100m Dash: 19th, Indiana State Pacesetter Invitational (11.65), 7th, USTCA Quadrangular (11.7*)

Nick Weidmayer
5,000m Run: 19th, Indianapolis Invitational (17:52.65), 26th, Indiana State Pacesetter Invitational, (17:15.69), 5th, USTCA Quadrangular (16:53.50); 10,000m Run: 6th, Bulldog Invitational (35:16.12)

Josh Wittenbach
5,000m Run: 13th, Indianapolis Invitational (16:38.56), 18th, Indiana State Pacesetter Invitational (16:34.98); 10,000m Run:4th, Bulldog Invitational (34:07.39); 1,500m Run: 6th, USTCA Quadrangular (4:24.10)

Ken Zimmerman
1,500m Run: 8th, Bulldog Invitational (4:41.96), 14th, GLIAC Championships (4:17.10*); 800m Run: 6th, USTCA Quadrangular (2:09.00)

Relays
400m Relay: 8th, Indianapolis Invitational (45.49), 2nd, Bulldog Invitational (46.20)

*Designates a hand-held performance

FSU Home Men's Track Archives Search