FINAL 2001 Ferris State Men’s Cross Country Results

Click Here For PDF Version

 

INDIVIDUALS

MEET 1

MEET 2

MEET 3

MEET 4

MEET 5

MEET 6

MEET 7

Ben Baldwin

18/23:34.00

49/30:56

60/29:27

281/29:38

12/29:21

99/29:37

DNR

Joe Every

14/22:04.00

38/29:32

15/26:57

133/27:23

8/27:46

29/27:05

41/34:06

Pat Kerwin

DNR

DNR

75/31:23

DNR

14/31:14

107/31:02

DNR

Kurt Kramer

DNR

DNR

70/30:33**

DNR

DNR

DNR

DNR

Jared Kramer

16/22:43.00

DNR

45/28:31

217/28:37

11/28:23

83/28:36

108/36:23

Steve Picucci

10/21:36.00

21/28:28

7/26:45

80/26:47

DNR

27/27:01

37/33:59

Joe Swendrowski

9/21:03.00

13/27:52

2/26:14

30/25:53

6/27:40

9/26:12

21/33:32

Pat Wehrman

12/21:53.00

27/28:46

20/27:04

124/27:17

5/27:38

43/27:30

74/35:09

Josh Wittenbach

13/21:58.00

18/28:21

6/26:43

82/26:48

2/27:17

61/27:58

57/34:39

Ken Zimmerman

17/22:58.00

39/29:38

27/27:32

DNR

3/27:21

36/27:20

72/35:05

 

Key:

First number indicates place/second number is time
** - Competed unattached

DNR = Did Not Run

 

Meet 1 =  Central Michigan Drenth Memorial (Aug. 31 – Mt. Pleasant, Mich. – Four Mile Race)

Meet 2 =  Aquinas Invitational (Sept. 7 – Grand Rapids, Mich. – 8K Race)

Meet 3 =  Bulldog Invitational (Sept. 14 – Big Rapids, Mich. – 8K Race)

Meet 4 =  Loyola Lakefront Invitational (Sept. 29 – Chicago, Ill. – 8K Race)

Meet 5 =  Ferris State Open (Oct. 6 – Big Rapids, Mich. – 8K Race)

Meet 6 =  Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Championships (Oct. 20 – Ashland, Ohio – 8K Race)

Meet 7 =  NCAA Division II Great Lakes Regional (Nov. 3 – Kenosha, Wis. – 10K Race)

 

Team Results

 

Central Michigan Drenth Invitational (Aug. 31 – Mt. Pleasant, Mich. – Four Mile Race)

Team Scores:  Central Michigan 15, Ferris State 50

 

Aquinas Invitational (Sept. 7 – Grand Rapids, Mich. – 8K Race)

Team Scores:  Grand Valley State 23, Aquinas 41, Ferris State 81, Lansing Community College 109

 

Bulldog Invitational (Sept. 14 – Big Rapids, Mich. – 8K Race)

Team Scores:  Aquinas 21, Ferris State 41, Saginaw Valley State 75, Alma 132, Spring Arbor 132, Mott CC 152

 

Loyola Lakefront Invitational (Sept. 29 – Chicago, Ill. – 8K Race)

Team Scores:  Kentucky 88, Windsor 117, Loyola (Ill.) 147, Malone (Ohio) 151, DePaul (Ill.) 170, Oakland 188, Grand Valley State 191, Indianapolis 199, Drake (Iowa) 205, Cumberland (Tenn.) 223, Millersville (Pa.) 248, Georgia State 252, Marshall (W.Va.) 305, Ferris State 405, Albion 443, Western Ontario 571, Northern Kentucky 575, Wisconsin-Stout 582, Northwood 610, Saginaw Valley State 624, Bradley (Ill.) 633, Kalamazoo 639, Findlay 664, Chicago State 686, Illinois-Chicago 808, Robert Morris (Pa.) 818, Mott CC 846, Wittenberg (Ohio) 848, Valparaiso (Ind.) 863, Penn State Behrend 871, Milwaukee School of Engineering 875, DuPage (Ill.) 909, Moraine Valley CC (Ill.) 922, Marian (Wis.) 938, Harper (Ill.) 976, Benedictine (Kan.) 1108, Illinois Institute 1145, Dominican (Ill.) 1217

 

Ferris State Open (Oct. 6 – Big Rapids, Mich. – 8K Race)

Team Scores:  Ferris State 24, Northwood 31

 

GLIAC Championships (Oct. 20 – Ashland, Ohio – 8K Race)

Team Scores:  Wayne State 61, Ashland 64, Grand Valley State 66, Hillsdale 106, Lake Superior State 117, Ferris State 141, Michigan Tech 189, Northwood 206, Saginaw Valley State 237, Findlay 264, Gannon 347, Mercyhurst 350

 

Great Lakes Regional Championships (Nov. 3 – Kenosha, Wis. – 10K Race)

Team Scores:  Lewis (Ill.) 42, Wayne State 66, Grand Valley State 89, Southern Indiana 113, Ashland 179, Hillsdale 183, Indianapolis 200, Ferris State 228, Lake Superior State 252, Southern Illinois-Edwardsville 264, Michigan Tech 331, Northwood 347, Wisconsin-Parkside 357, Bellarmine (Ky.) 387, Saginaw Valley State 409, Northern Kentucky 414, St. Joseph’s (Ind.) 446, Findlay 449, Mercyhurst 491, Gannon 562.


BACK