1999 Ferris State University Numerical Football Roster

No.

Name

Pos.

Ht.

Wt.

Yr.

Hometown/High School-Junior College

1

Clarence Coleman

SE

5-11

183

So.

Miami, Fla./Miramar

2

Mo Harris

TB

5-8

171

Sr.

Tampa, Fla./Hillsborough

3

Doc Proctor

P-K

5-11

200

Sr.

Big Rapids, Mich.

4

Kyle Park

QB

6-4

186

So.

Goshen, Ind.

5

Monte' Cross

OLB

6-2

209

So.

Wyoming, Mich./Godwin Heights

6

Charlie Pierson

OLB

6-0

212

So.

St. Ignace, Mich./LaSalle

7

Dennis Cartwright

FL

5-8

170

Fr.

White Cloud, Mich.

8

DeRen Ellis

CB

6-0

160

Fr.

Detroit, Mich./Harper Woods Notre Dame

9

Brian McCullough

K-P

5-10

191

Jr.

Adrian, Mich.

10

Courtney Templeton

SE

5-7

146

Fr.

Battle Creek, Mich./Central

11

Brian Henderson

QB

6-2

184

So.

Port Huron, Mich./Northern

12

Devin Hutchings

CB

5-11

184

So.

Inkster, Mich./Dearborn Robichaud

13

Matt McCarthy

QB

5-11

189

Sr.

Alma, Mich.

14

Rich Dosh

SS

5-10

180

Fr.

Burton, Mich./Flint Kearsley

15

Robert Giles

FL

5-10

193

Fr.

Mt. Clemens, Mich./L'Anse Creuse North

16

Ryan Hodges

SS

5-9

186

So.

Montrose, Mich.

17

Dan Richard

QB

6-3

180

Fr.

Rockford, Mich.

18

Neal Mozdzierz

FL

5-11

172

Sr.

Royal Oak, Mich./Kimball

19

Doug Searles

FL

5-10

166

Fr.

Marshall, Mich.

20

Alvin Grier

FS

6-0

194

So.

Benton Harbor, Mich.

21

J.J. Moreland

FS

6-2

207

So.

Marcellus, Mich./Three Rivers

22

Miquel Cooper

TB

5-6

170

So.

Lansing, Mich./Sexton

23

Jason Thompson

CB

5-7

162

So.

Ecorse, Mich./Southgate Aquinas

25

Ira Childress

SE

5-10

172

Jr.

Baldwin, Mich./Western Michigan Univ.

26

Vito Ciaramellano

FS

6-1

195

Fr.

Rochester Hills, Mich./Rochester

27

Nathan Twork

SS

5-8

187

Fr.

Menominee, Mich.

28

Brad Newell

FB

6-2

230

Fr.

Decatur, Mich.

29

Larry Newson

CB

5-7

160

Jr.

Warrenville, Ill./Wheaton Warrenville South

30

Matt LaHaie

OLB

5-11

213

Sr.

Cheboygan, Mich.

31

Jason Wells

SS

5-10

188

Jr.

Tipp City, Ohio/Bethel

32

Lamar Patterson

SE

5-11

184

So.

Milan, Mich.

33

John Zocco

TB

5-8

192

So.

Wallingford, Ct./Lyman Hall

34

Mike Collins

TB

5-10

218

Fr.

Rochester Hills, Mich./Rochester

35

Jaimare Robinson

FS

6-0

197

Sr.

Detroit, Mich./Martin Luther King

36

Matt Murray

TB

5-11

190

Fr.

Capac, Mich.

37

Darius Alexander

CB

5-10

164

So.

Detroit, Mich./Martin Luther King

38

Derek Fudge

TB

5-9

178

Fr.

Gibonston, Fla./East Bay

39

John Trudel

FB

5-11

239

Fr.

Clinton Township, Mich./Fraser

40

Aaron Burton

MLB

6-0

255

Fr.

Rochester Hills, Mich./Rochester

41

Luke Piepkow

FB

6-3

210

Fr.

Clarklake, Mich./Jackson Lumen Christi

42

Dustin Thomas

TB

5-10

215

Fr.

Holland, Mich.

43

Kevin Burris

CB

5-10

160

Fr.

Gobles, Mich.

44

Caleb Cranford

MLB

6-0

208

Fr.

Milan, Mich.

45

Rudy Lopez

OLB

5-11

221

Fr.

Grand Blanc, Mich.

46

Bob Moylan

OLB

6-2

202

So.

Cadillac, Mich.

47

Brian Hufnagel

CB

5-10

190

Jr.

Muskegon, Mich./
Fruitport-Grand Rapids CC

48

Donahue Fulton

FS

5-11

188

So.

Oak Park, Mich./Livonia Clarenceville

49

J.L. Holdsworth

FB

6-0

229

Jr.

Big Rapids, Mich.

50

Mike Stempki

DE

6-1

226

So.

St. Ignace, Mich./LaSalle

51

Steve Dillon

MLB

6-1

228

Sr.

Traverse City, Mich.

52

Jim Bockheim

MLB

6-2

212

Fr.

Grand Rapids, Mich./Catholic Central

53

Adam Riley

OLB

6-0

214

So.

Corunna, Mich.

54

Bo Moore

DE

6-2

217

Fr.

Montrose, Mich.

55

Rob Ridling

OLB

6-2

217

Jr.

Sault Ste. Marie, Mich./Sault Area

56

William Foster

DT

6-2

257

So.

St. Ignace, Mich./LaSalle

57

Brad Van Dam

OLB

6-3

209

Fr.

Holland, Mich./Zeeland

58

Ryan Morris

DT

6-3

257

Jr.

South Lyon, Mich.

60

Chris Clark

G

6-3

255

Fr.

Battle Creek, Mich./Pennfield

61

Kevin Pettigrew

G-LS

6-3

314

Sr.

St. Johns, Mich.

62

Scott Pedigo

G

6-1

287

Jr.

Troy, Mich./Warren Mott

63

Jason Losinski

C

6-2

270

Sr.

Warren, Mich./Mott

64

Jason Curtis

G

6-2

270

Fr.

Sterling Heights, Mich.

65

Gino D'Agostino

G

6-2

290

Fr.

South Lyon, Mich.

66

Eric Ferguson

T

6-4

350

Fr.

Harrison, Mich.

67

Bryan King

T

6-3

240

Fr.

Sterling Heights, Mich.

68

Dan Spitzley

C

6-4

260

So.

Fowler, Mich.

69

Dennis Strey

T

6-8

323

Sr.

Gobles, Mich.

70

Mark McAnally

G

6-4

260

Fr.

Grand Ledge, Mich.

72

Jonathon Griffin

T

6-3

328

Sr.

Tampa, Fla./Thomas Jefferson

73

Jamie Miller

T

6-5

340

Jr.

Lansing, Mich./
Eastern-Grand Rapids CC

75

Jason Vida

G

6-2

268

Sr.

Mishawaka, Ind./Penn

76

Brad Mallory

G

6-1

257

Fr.

Stambaugh, Mich./West Iron County

77

Curtis Compton

G

6-5

281

So.

Richland, Mich./Gull Lake

78

Ryan Pohl

T

6-4

276

So.

Fowler, Mich./Pewamo-Westphalia

79

Todd Budden

G

6-4

314

Sr.

Okemos, Mich.

80

Jesse Porter

FL

6-4

190

Fr.

Shepherd, Mich.

81

Jason Feasel

DT

6-4

242

Fr.

Ceresco, Mich./Battle Creek Harper Creek

82

Michael King

TE

6-4

223

Fr.

Scotts, Mich./Vicksburg

83

Justin Giordano

TE

6-3

250

Fr.

Memphis, Mich.

84

Josh Heppner

TE

6-2

242

Jr.

Marshall, Mich.

85

Mike Lichocki

SE

5-11

180

Fr.

Sterling Heights, Mich.

86

Cliff Starland

SE

6-2

200

Jr.

Southfield, Mich.

87

Josh Fricke

DE

6-2

229

Sr.

Kingston, Mich.

88

David Clifford

TE

6-3

200

Fr.

Flint, Mich./Kearsley

89

Scott Holmes

TE-LS

6-2

238

Jr.

Crystal Falls, Mich./Forest Park

90

Matt McCoy

DT

6-7

240

Fr.

Charlotte, Mich.

91

John Schanz

DT

6-5

245

Fr.

Saginaw, Mich./Heritage

92

Wes Laney

DE

6-2

212

Fr.

Midland, Mich.

93

Jeff Puffer

DE

6-3

265

Sr.

Manton, Mich.

94

Patrick Smith

DT

6-3

225

Fr.

Pewamo, Mich./Pewamo-Westphalia

95

Jim Kuhl

SE

6-2

180

Fr.

Erie, Pa./Seneca

96

Dave Zuiderveen

DE

6-5

252

Jr.

Kalamazoo, Mich./Christian

97

Corey Rush

DE

6-2

239

So.

Montrose, Mich.

98

Luke Hamilton

OLB

6-0

200

Fr.

Harrison, Mich.

99

Brian Vervaecke

DT

6-2

215

Fr.

Sterling Heights, Mich.

Head Coach: Jeff Pierce (5th Year)

Assistant Head Coach-Defensive Coordinator: Duane Wilson

Assistant Coaches: Bill Bedenbaugh, Lyle Eidsness, Jay Sawvel, Scott Redinger, Rick Williams, Dave Cox, Andre Johnson

Student Assistant Coaches: Brian Borkowski, Mark Caza, Ryan Persails, Kelly Snell

Head Trainer: Dave Lucey
Assistant Trainer: Tim Glover
Student Trainers: Wendy Anderson, Nate Caladiao, Gary Garland, Rachelle Gooch, Tiffany Hovey, Kerri Indish, Stephanie Kujawski, Lana Lewis, Gwen Lindquist, Chrissie Nozar, Niki Ruzzicone, Angela Staley, Victoria Walker, Sommer Wiley

Equipment Manager: Ben Mumah
Assistant Equipment Manager: John Whitford
Student Equipment Managers: Mike Coccia, Rob Franz, Brian Davis, Todd Prins, Matt Urbanowiciz, Jay McWilliams.