Football
 
2003 Ferris State Football Roster
Click Here For PDF Version

Click Name For Photo

NO.

NAME

POS

HT

WT

YR

HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL-COLLEGE

1

Carlton Brewster*

FL

5-11

192

So.

Grand Rapids, Mich./Creston

2

Brandis Bowie*

FL

5-9

181

So.

Lansing, Mich./Sexton

3

Derek Fudge***

TB

5-9

175

Sr.

Gibonston, Fla./East Bay

4

Rob Mida**

OLB

6-2

235

Jr.

Chelsea, Mich.

5

Luke Piepkow***

MLB

6-3

225

Sr.

Clark Lake, Mich./Jackson Lumen Christi

6

Kevin Myers**

OLB

5-11

210

Jr.

Midland, Mich.

7

Tom Marsan**

QB

6-3

183

Jr.

Evergreen Park, Ill.

8

Shawn Grigg

TB

5-9

190

So.

Allegan, Mich.

9

Delano McKinney**

FL

5-11

157

Jr.

Oak Park, Mich./Ferndale

10

Rob Giles***

SE

5-9

195

Sr.

Mt. Clemens, Mich./L'Anse Creuse North

11

Ryan Kaul

QB

6-0

186

So.

Clarkston, Mich.

12

Andrew Terry**

TB

5-8

192

Jr.

Kentwood, Mich./Grand Rapids Creston

13

De'Lano Boles

TB

5-6

167

Fr.

Inkster, Mich./Wayne Memorial

14

Bruce Cook*

CB

5-9

161

Jr.

Toledo, Ohio/Central Catholic

15

Larry Burton

SE

5-8

171

So.

Lansing, Mich./Eastern

16

Steve Fusee

QB

6-2

208

RFr.

Belmont, Mich./Rockford

17

Matt Hohne

FL

5-11

165

Fr.

Jackson, Mich./Lumen Christi

18

C.J. Van Wieren

QB

6-4

215

Fr.

Holland, Mich./West Ottawa

19

Ryan Carruthers*

CB

5-8

171

Jr.

Waterford, Mich./Mott

20

Nick Beaudry

FS

5-10

186

RFr.

Goodells, Mich./Marysville

21

Jim Skodak

CB

6-0

178

So.

Corunna, Mich.

22

Corey Scheick**

CB

5-8

170

Sr.

Brooklyn, Mich./Columbia Central

23

Nick Abbey

CB

5-9

183

RFr.

Burton, Mich./Bendle

24

Rich Dosh***

FS

5-10

194

Sr.

Burton, Mich./Flint Kearsley

25

Dan McKinney

CB

5-7

148

Fr.

Detroit, Mich./Benedictine

26

Vito Ciaramellano***

SS

6-1

214

Sr.

Rochester Hills, Mich./Rochester

27

Jason Davis*

SS

6-2

183

Jr.

Howard City, Mich./Tri-County

28

LaMar Williams

CB

6-0

164

Fr.

Flint, Mich./Northern

29

Doug Emery

OLB

6-0

192

Fr.

Kentwood, Mich./Grand Rapids Creston

30

Ryan Fritz*

FB

6-3

245

So.

Elkton, Mich./Pigeon Laker

31

Aaron Burkes

FS

6-0

175

So.

Detroit Mich./Murray Wright

32

Casey Danford

K

5-9

192

So.

Cadillac, Mich.

33

Tim Gill***

P

5-9

159

Sr.

Mt. Clemens, Mich./Lutheran North

34

Tom Perez***

K

5-9

151

Sr.

Lewiston, Mich./Johannesburg-Lewiston

35

Mike Hamilton

FB

6-2

227

Fr.

Portage, Mich./Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic

36

Avery Hicks**

FL

5-10

181

Sr.

Hollywood, Fla./Miramar

37

Eric Mattson

DE

6-0

219

Fr.

Muskegon, Mich./Catholic Central

38

Cory Strader*

SS

5-11

191

Jr.

Haddonfield, N.J./Taylor, Mich. Kennedy

39

Jason Machalak

FS

5-10

195

So.

Clinton Township, Mich./Clintondale

40

Jim Bockheim***

FB

6-1

248

Sr.

Grand Rapids, Mich./Catholic Central

41

David Clifford***

OLB

6-3

224

Sr.

Flint, Mich./Kearsley

42

Eric DeJules

OLB

6-0

207

RFr.

Southgate, Mich./Anderson

43

Justin Hopgood

OLB

5-11

200

So.

Flint, Mich./Hamady

44

Brad Bigelow*

OLB

6-2

205

Jr.

Alma, Mich.

45

Nick Maeder

OLB

5-10

192

RFr.

Lake, Mich./Beal City

46

Mike Klobucher

MLB

6-2

230

RFr.

Grand Haven, Mich./North Muskegon

47

Jerome Chester

SS

5-9

188

Fr.

Trenton, Mich.

48

John Vandenberg

FB

5-11

229

RFr.

Trenton, Mich.

49

Jordan Moore

MLB

6-0

212

Fr.

Ada, Mich./Lowell

50

Matt Desmarais**

G-LS

6-1

277

Jr.

Jackson, Mich./Lumen Christi

51

Matt McCoy***

T

6-8

290

Sr.

Charlotte, Mich.

52

Kirk Covey

TB

5-10

190

Fr.

Cedar Springs, Mich.

53

Mike Fuller

QB

6-2

200

Fr.

Davison, Mich.

54

Ben Willard

G

6-3

251

Fr.

Jackson, Mich.

55

Whitney Bell**

DT

6-2

265

Jr.

Sault Ste. Marie, Mich./Sault Area

56

Jeff Williams*

G

6-2

293

Jr.

West Branch, Mich./Ogemaw Heights

57

Jesse Schnitker**

DE

6-2

248

Jr.

Manton, Mich.

58

Brad Morris**

DE

6-3

230

Jr.

South Lyon, Mich.

59

Delvon Jackson

DE

6-3

244

RFr.

Madison Heights, Mich./Lamphere

60

Joe Hardy

CB

5-9

165

Fr.

Dearborn Heights, Mich./Dearborn

61

Brandon Woodthorp

T

6-11

402

RFr.

Davison, Mich.

62

Phil Teeple

T

6-4

281

So.

Bancroft, Mich./Durand

63

Kevin Park**

T

6-8

285

Jr.

Goshen, Ind.

64

Kevin Teeple

T

6-7

285

RFr.

Bancroft, Mich./Durand

65

Gino D'Agostino**

G

6-2

327

Sr.

South Lyon, Mich.

66

Bill Bourdlais

T

6-3

242

Fr.

Newberry, Mich.

67

Chris Russell

T

6-6

303

Jr.

Grand Ledge, Mich. (Bowling Green State)

68

Matt Leslie

G

6-3

272

RFr.

Mattawan, Mich.

69

Andy Szatkowski**

G

6-2

284

Jr.

Bolingbrook, Ill./Benet Academy

70

David Huck

FS

5-10

164

Fr.

Muskegon, Mich./Oakridge

71

Jermaine Jones

FL

5-8

160

Fr.

Romulus, Mich./Woodhaven

72

Mitch DeVries

T

6-2

289

RFr.

Kalamazoo, Mich./Central

73

Rob Lukofsky

G

6-2

275

RFr.

Livonia, Mich./Franklin

74

Joe Lounsbury

OLB

5-11

202

Fr.

Cass City, Mich.

75

Jamie Bretl*

C

6-3

276

So.

Elmhurst, Ill./York

76

Tim Pickens

G

6-2

275

RFr.

Sterling Heights, Mich./Henry Ford II

77

Jason Rhoades

FB

6-3

220

So.

St. Clair Shores, Mich./Harper Woods

78

Chauncey Shattuck

OLB

6-0

200

RFr.

Mason, Mich.

79

Allen Feigel

G

6-4

359

RFr.

Livonia, Mich./Stevenson

80

Jesse Porter***

SE

6-4

195

Sr.

Shepherd, Mich.

81

Nate Fricke

FL

5-9

155

Fr.

Covert, Mich.

82

Stephen Walker

FL

5-10

164

RFr.

Grand Haven, Mich.

83

Justin Rudy

K

5-11

157

RFr.

Saginaw, Mich./Heritage

84

Andy Thwaites*

SE

6-2

191

Jr.

Stanton, Mich./Central Montcalm

85

Tyler Schuberg*

TE

6-3

203

Jr.

Big Rapids, Mich.

86

Jaramie Fenimore

DT

6-2

238

So.

Ceresco, Mich./Battle Creek Harper Creek

87

Jim Bourdlais

TE

6-5

244

RFr.

Newberry, Mich.

88

Geoff Miller

FL

5-11

169

RFr.

Frankfort, Mich.

89

Kevin Moore

DT

6-2

260

RFr.

Fort Gratiot, Mich./Port Huron Northern

90

Nate Pranger

DE

6-4

251

So.

Middleville, Mich./Thornapple-Kellogg

91

John Hazle**

DE

6-2

226

Jr.

St. Johns, Mich.

92

Josh Swartz*

DT

6-2

270

So.

Caledonia, Mich.

93

Bob Cain

DT

6-1

281

RFr.

Stanwood, Mich./Morley Stanwood

94

Pat Smith***

DT

6-2

268

Sr.

Pewamo, Mich./Pewamo-Westphalia

95

Erik Schumacher

DE

6-3

210

Fr.

Lake Isabella, Mich./Beal City

96

Chris Putra

TE

6-3

253

RFr.

Jackson, Mich./Lumen Christi

97

Jereld Sawyer

DT

6-1

252

RFr.

Sault Ste. Marie, Mich./Sault Area

98

Levi Slager

K

6-0

160

Fr.

Polo, Ill.

99

Dan Boulter

DE

6-1

209

RFr.

Redford, Mich./Saint Agatha

 

Justin Berent

QB

6-6

209

RFr.

Westland, Mich./John Glenn

*- Letters Earned

R- Redshirt Freshman

C- Captain


Head Coach: Jeff Pierce (9th Year)

Assistant Head Coach/Defensive Coordinator/Linebackers: Duane Wilson (13th Year)

Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks/Wide Receivers: Matt McCarthy (4th Year)

Offensive Line/Recruiting Coordinator: Ken Conlin (4th Year)

Defensive Backs/Special Teams Coordinator: Darrell Perkins (2nd Year)

Defensive Line: Joe Curry (2nd Year)

Kickers/Punters: Rick Williams (11th Year)

Graduate Assistant Coach: Kyle Park (1st Year)

Volunteer Assistant Coach: Harry VandenBrink (1st Year)

Student Assistant Coaches: Josh Dupey, Kirk Long, Doug Wing

Head Athletics Trainer:Dave Lucey, ATC

Assistant Athletics Trainers: Tim Glover, ATC; Michael Blackburn, ATC

Equipment Manager: Ben Mumah, E.M.,C.


BACK