Football
   2001 Roster

NO.

NAME

POS

HT

WT

YR

HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL-COLLEGE

1

Clarence Coleman***

FL

5-11

182

Sr.

Miami, Fla./Miramar

2

Doug Searles**

FL

5-10

168

Jr.

Marshall, Mich.

3

Derek Fudge*

TB

5-9

189

So.

Gibonston, Fla./East Bay

4

Kyle Park**

QB

6-4

200

Sr.

Goshen, Ind.

5

Luke Piepkow*

MLB

6-3

231

So.

Clark Lake, Mich./Jackson Lumen Christi

6

Charlie Pierson***

OLB

6-0

220

Sr.

St. Ignace, Mich./LaSalle

7

Tom Marsan

QB

6-3

180

Fr.

Evergreen Park, Ill.

8

DeRen Ellis**

CB

6-0

168

Jr.

Detroit, Mich./Harper Woods Notre Dame

9

Delano McKinney

SE

5-11

159

Fr.

Oak Park, Mich./Ferndale

10

Jimmy Skodak

CB

6-0

170

Fr.+

Lennon, Mich./Corunna

11

Louis Palma

CB

5-9

174

Fr.+

South Lyon, Mich.

12

Devin Hutchings***

CB

6-0

196

Sr.

Inkster, Mich./Dearborn Robichaud

13

Darius Alexander*

CB

5-10

179

Jr.

Detroit, Mich./Martin Luther King

14

Bruce Cook Jr.

CB

5-8

165

Fr.

Toledo, Ohio/Central Catholic

15

Robert Giles**

FL

5-10

194

Jr.

Mt. Clemens, Mich./L’Anse Creuse North

16

Ryan Hodges***

CB

5-9

192

Sr.

Montrose, Mich.

17

Carlton Brewster

QB

5-11

181

Fr.+

Grand Rapids, Mich./Creston

18

Adam Burgess

QB

6-0

175

So.

Byron Center, Mich./GR South Christian

19

Ryan Carruthers

CB

5-7

165

Fr.

Waterford, Mich./Mott

20

Alvin Grier**

FS

6-0

207

Sr.

Benton Harbor, Mich.

21

J.J. Moreland***

SS

6-2

215

Sr.

Marcellus, Mich./Three Rivers

22

Corey Scheick

CB

5-7

165

So.

Brooklyn, Mich./Columbia Central

23

Andrew Terry

TB

5-8

194

Fr.

Kentwood, Mich./Grand Rapids Creston

24

Rich Dosh*

FS

5-10

188

So.

Burton, Mich./Flint Kearsley

25

Kyle Myers

SS

5-11

195

Fr.+

Ypsilanti, Mich./Belleville

26

Vito Ciaramellano*

SS

6-1

205

So.

Rochester Hills, Mich./Rochester

27

Jason Davis

FS

6-2

180

Fr.

Howard City, Mich./Tri-County

28

Brad Newell**

FB

6-2

242

Jr.

Decatur, Mich.

29

Michael Owens

CB

5-10

170

Fr.

Taylor, Mich./John F. Kennedy

29

Aaron Johnson

P

5-10

191

Fr.+

Grand Rapids, Mich./Ottawa Hills

30

Matt Otero

TB

5-10

207

Sr.

Independence, Ohio/Ashland Univ.

31

Jason Wells***

OLB

5-10

215

Sr.

Tipp City, Ohio/Bethel

32

Lamar Patterson***

SE

6-0

180

Sr.

Milan, Mich.

33

Tim Gill*

P

5-9

156

So.

Mt. Clemens, Mich./Lutheran North

34

Tom Perez*

K

5-7

165

So.

Brooklyn, Mich./Columbia Central

35

Shawn Grigg

TB

5-9

181

Fr.+

Allegan, Mich.

36

Cory Strader

TB

5-11

191

Fr.

Haddonfield, N.J./Taylor, Mich. Kennedy

37

Kevin Myers

OLB

5-11

203

Fr.

Midland, Mich.

38

Devin Sokolowski

K

6-0

164

Fr.+

Mattawan, Mich.

39

Jason Machalak

SS

5-10

184

Fr.+

Clinton Township, Mich./Clintondale

40

Jim Bockheim*

 FB

6-1

233

So.

Grand Rapids, Mich./Catholic Central

41

Aaron Sawyer

FS

6-0

175

Fr.+

Belmont, Mich./Rockford

42

Larry Burton Jr.

SE

5-8

175

Fr.+

Lansing, Mich./Eastern

43

Brad Bigelow

OLB

6-2

199

Fr.

Alma, Mich.

44

Brad Morris

FB

6-2

229

Fr.

South Lyon, Mich.

45

Rudy Lopez**

MLB

5-11

213

Jr.

Grand Blanc, Mich.

46

Ryan Swartz*

OLB

5-11

211

So.

St. Charles, Mich.

47

Dave Paulus

FB

6-0

218

So.

W. Bloomfield, Mich./Orch. Lk. St. Mary’s

48

Donahue Fulton*

FS

5-11

207

Jr.

Oak Park, Mich./Livonia Clarenceville

49

Rob Mida

OLB

6-2

215

Fr.+

Chelsea, Mich.

50

Matt Desmarais

G

6-0

252

Fr.

Jackson, Mich./Lumen Christi

51

Ryan Fritz

OLB

6-3

215

Fr.+

Elkton, Mich./Laker

52

Ian Ramsey

MLB

6-2

189

Fr.+

Clarkston, Mich.

53

Adam Riley**

OLB

6-0

214

Sr.

Corunna, Mich.

54

Bo Moore**

DE

6-2

235

Jr.

Montrose, Mich.

55

Whitney Bell

DT

6-2

257

Fr.

Sault Ste. Marie, Mich./Sault Area

56

William Foster**

DT

6-2

266

Sr.

St. Ignace, Mich./LaSalle

57

Jesse Schnitker

 DE

6-2

210

Fr.

Manton, Mich.

58

Derek Kendall

MLB

6-0

211

Fr.+

Lake Zurich, Ill.

59

Frank Sherrod

FS

6-0

159

Fr.+

Wyoming, Mich./Park

60

Chris Buskulic

T

6-2

281

Fr.+

Laingsburg, Mich.

61

Justin Hier

G

6-2

237

Fr.+

Bannister, Mich./Ovid-Elsie

62

Phil Teeple

T

6-4

243

Fr.+

Bancroft, Mich./Durand

63

Kevin Park

T

6-7

288

Fr.

Goshen, Ind.

64

Cory May

T

6-6

265

So.

Gowen, Mich./Lakeview-Montcalm CC

65

Gino D’Agostino*

C

6-1

287

So.

South Lyon, Mich.

66

Mike Starks

G

5-11

267

Fr.+

Lansing, Mich./East Lansing

67

Bryan King

T

6-2

247

So.

Sterling Heights, Mich.

68

Dan Spitzley**

G

6-4

301

Sr.

Fowler, Mich.

69

Andy Szatkowski

C

6-2

264

Fr.

Bolingbrook, Ill./Benet Academy

70

Brian Timmer

T

6-3

271

Fr.+

Zeeland, Mich.

71

Doug Wing

C

6-1

301

Fr.

Benton Harbor, Mich./Watervliet

73

Jamie Miller*

 T

6-5

355

Sr.

Lansing, Mich./Eastern-Grand Rapids CC

74

Justin Giordano*

T

6-3

282

Jr.

Memphis, Mich.

75

Jamie Bretl

T

6-4

240

Fr.+

Elmhurst, Ill./York

76

Mark Miller

G

6-2

264

Fr.+

Johannesburg, Mich./Gaylord St. Mary’s

77

Curtis Compton***

G

6-6

296

Sr.

Richland, Mich./Gull Lake

78

Jacob Welch

T

6-5

260

Fr.+

W. Bloomfield, Mich./Walled Lake Central

79

Josh Swartz

DE

6-2

231

Fr.+

Caledonia, Mich.

80

Jesse Porter*

SE

6-4

202

So.

Shepherd, Mich.

81

Jason Feasel**

DT

6-4

279

Jr.

Ceresco, Mich./Battle Creek Harper Creek

82

Michael King**

DE

6-5

264

Jr.

Scotts, Mich./Vicksburg

83

Starsky Conner

FL

5-10

188

Fr.+

Bellwood, Ill./Lincoln Challenge Program

84

Andy Thwaites

FL

6-2

182

Fr.

Stanton, Mich./Central Montcalm

85

Leonard Anderson

FL

6-2

164

Fr.+

Tampa, Fla./Blanche Armwood

86

Ryan Mitchell

TE

6-3

213

Fr.+

Eagle, Mich./Grand Ledge

87

Jim Kuhl*

TE

6-1

219

So.

Erie, Pa./Seneca

88

David Clifford*

TE

6-3

236

So.

Flint, Mich./Kearsley

89

Austin Malloy

TE

6-5

242

Fr.

Grand Rapids, Mich./Catholic Central

90

Matt McCoy*

TE

6-7

258

So.

Charlotte, Mich.

91

John Hazle

DE

6-2

218

Fr.

St. Johns, Mich.

92

Eze Ejelonu

DE

6-1

218

Fr.

Pontiac, Mich./Central

93

Tyler Schuberg

FL

6-3

197

Fr.

Big Rapids, Mich./Grand Valley State Univ.

94

Patrick Smith

DT

6-1

249

So.

Pewamo, Mich./Pewamo-Westphalia

95

Jeff Williams

DT

6-2

259

Fr.

West Branch, Mich./Ogemaw Heights

96

Eric Malloy

DE

6-2

223

Fr.+

Grand Rapids, Mich./Creston

97

Corey Rush**

DE

6-2

239

Sr.

Montrose, Mich.

98

Kirk Long

DE

6-3

229

Fr.

North Muskegon, Mich.

99

Jeremey Catarino

K-P

6-1

153

Fr.

Westland, Mich./John Glenn

 

Aaron Bowman

FB

6-0

246

Fr.+

Battle Creek, Mich./Lakeview

 

Marcus Coleman

T

5-10

251

Fr.+

Lansing, Mich./East Lansing

 

Jaramie Fenimore

TE

6-1

220

Fr.+

Ceresco, Mich./Battle Creek Harper Creek

 

Marcus Jackson

OLB

6-1

195

Fr.+

Lansing, Mich./Sexton

 

Ryan Kaul

QB

5-11

182

Fr.+

Clarkston, Mich.

 

Maurice McQueen

FL

6-1

181

Fr.+

Bloomfield Hills, Mich./Andover

 

Rod Melton

FL

5-10

156

Fr.+

North Muskegon, Mich.

 

Odell Taylor

DT

6-3

244

Fr.+

Muskegon Heights, Mich.

 

Bruce Williams

CB

6-1

184

Fr.+

Muskegon Heights, Mich.

 

Korey Wilson

TB

5-11

195

Fr.+

Clinton Township, Mich./Clintondale

 

Chris Woods

QB

6-0

198

Fr.+

Warren, Mich./Cousino

* letters earned

+ true freshmen


Head Coach: Jeff Pierce (7th Year)

Assistant Head Coach-Defensive Coordinator: Duane Wilson

Offensive Coordinator: Matt McCarthy

Assistant Coaches: Ken Conlin, Cary Marquell, Joe Allgeier, Rick Williams

Student Assistant Coaches: Ryan Morris, Ryan Pohl

Head Trainer: Dave Lucey, A.T.C.

Assistant Trainer: Tim Glover, A.T.C.

Equipment Manager: Ben Mumah, E.M.,C.

Assistant Equipment Manager: John Whitford, E.M.,C.


BACK