Nearly 40 Student Scholarships Awarded at College of Education and Human Services Banquet

College of Education and Human ServicesFerris State University’s College of Education and Human Services Alumni Association has awarded scholarships to 38 students.

“We have a lot of students who need financial assistance and this helps to reduce their burden,” said Michelle Johnston, dean of the College of Education and Human Services. One of the scholarships, the Dr. Thomas Johnston Memorial Scholarship, was established in memory of Johnston’s husband.

The scholarships, which ranged from $500 to $2,000, were presented this spring during the 38th annual awards banquet. Funds were comprised of financial endowments and external funds deposited into student accounts.

Among the scholarships awarded were the James Ryan McCandless and Trevor Slot memorial scholarships, named for graduates of Ferris’ Criminal Justice program who both died in 2011 in the line of duty.

Recipients were selected based on academic standing, major, academic year and financial need.  Johnston said that the scholarships will motivate Ferris students to continue their academic success.

The COEHS banquet also acknowledged recipients of the Dean’s Recognition Award, Distinguished Alumni Award, Mount Pleasant Area Technical Center Instructor of the Year Award and Dean’s Student Advisory Committee.

“Every one of our students absolutely needed this money,” Johnston said. “These scholarships mean that these students can stay at Ferris another year.”
 

Scholarship award winners:

College of Education and Human Services Alumni Board Scholarship:

Michael King, TV and Digital Media Production, junior, Mount Pleasant

Dana Pietrzyk, Elementary Education, senior, Clawson

Chad Riffle, Elementary Education, senior, Grand Rapids

Jamie Smigelski, Elementary Education, senior, Alpena


Elizabeth Claucherty Scholarship:

Dacory Cooper, Business, Management, Marketing and Technology Teaching, senior, Big Rapids


Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship:

Brooke Lynn, Elementary Education, senior, Mattawan

Jamie Smigelski, Elementary Education, senior, Alpena


Robert W. Dougan Memorial Law Enforcement Scholarship:

Marissa Vegter, Criminal Justice Generalist, senior, Grandville


Susan Marie Edwards Memorial Scholarship:

Amy Burney, Elementary Education, senior, Sand Lake


Dr. Earl D. Gabriel Memorial Scholarship:

Courtney Hoyes, Elementary Education, sophomore, Swartz Creek


Dr. Edward M. Griffin Memorial Scholarship:

Cora Reese, Elementary Education, junior, Mason


Andrew V. Jeffrey Annual Criminal Justice Scholarship:

David Katje, Criminal Justice Law Enforcement, junior, Grand Haven


Dr. Thomas Johnston Memorial Scholarship:

Nathan Kidder, Elementary Education, sophomore, Pierson


Elizabeth E. Keeney Memorial Scholarship:

Jessica Brogan, Business, Management, Marketing Technology Teaching, senior, Brethren


Ferris and Jean Leach Scholarship:

Robert Young, Mathematics Education, senior, Casco


Lewis Barrister and Scholar Award:

Stephanie Saad, Criminal Justice Generalist, senior, Northville


Ryan McCandless Memorial Scholarship:

Jerrell Webb, Criminal Justice Law Enforcement, junior, Flint


Dr. Mary McCorriston Child Development Scholarship:

Olivia Bolthouse, Early Childhood Education, senior, Arcadia


Michigan Association of Broadcasters Foundation Scholarship:

Lauren Carnevale, TV and Digital Media Production, junior, Plymouth


Jessica Nagle-Wilson Memorial Scholarship:

Alexander Mckenzie, Criminal Justice Law Enforcement, junior, White Lake


Millard J. and IDA Quinlan Memorial Scholarship:

Kelsey Bunce, Social Studies Education, sophomore, Big Rapids

Shannon Fournier, Elementary Education, junior, Fenton

Kaysha Lieblang, Elementary Education, senior, Linden

Matthew Reinbold, TV and Digital Media Production, senior, Saginaw

Hannah Crouch, TV and Digital Media Production, junior, LeRoy

Bethany Ginnever, Elementary Education, senior, Stanwood

Jessica Modzelewski, TV and Digital Media Production, senior, White Cloud

Courtney Schemming, Elementary Education, senior, Racine, Wisc.


RLM Development Scholarship:

Dawn Corwin, Recreation Leadership and Management, senior, Grand Rapids

Phillip Higgins, Recreation Leadership and Management, senior, Newaygo

Kevin Neff, Recreation Leadership and Management, senior, Gaylord


SOE Graduate Student Scholarship:

Lawrence Lynch, Curriculum and Instruction/Special Education Concentration, graduate, Kaleva


Trevor Slot Memorial Scholarship:

Megan Aikens, Criminal Justice Law Enforcement, sophomore, Battle Creek


Dr. George Storm Memorial Technical Education Scholarship:

Nathan Whitney, Technical Education, veteran senior, Fenton


Dean A. Whitehead Memorial Scholarship:

Tianna Chatman, Criminal Justice Generalist, senior, Auburn Hills


Dr. Scott D. Whitener Memorial Dean’s Excellence in Education Scholarship:

Fuller Cowell, Criminal Justice Law Enforcement, senior, Mackinac Island

Ashley Davis, History Education, senior, Grand Rapids


Martin J. Wozniak Scholarship:

Joshua Roelant, Criminal Justice Law Enforcement, Newport

Last updated: 07-24-2012