2006-2007 Academic Awards & Scholarships

On behalf of the Scholarship and Awards Committee and the Office of the Associate Dean, it is a pleasure to announce the recipients of the various scholarships and awards for the 2005-2006 academic year. The awards and their recipients are as follows.

2006 Acuvue Eye Health Advisor Student Citizenship Award
Dean Kevin Alexander & Brent Beldyga (4th year student)

Fourth Year Student Awards:

Academic Recognition Award
Sponsored by the Michigan College of Optometry
Awarded to the graduate with the highest honor point average in the
graduating class
Award: Cash stipend
Recipient: Lynette Blostica
Hometown: Mattawan       


Beta Sigma Kappa Silver Medal Award
Sponsored by Beta Sigma Kappa National Honor Society
Awarded to the graduate with the highest honor point average in the
graduating class
Award: Silver Medal
Recipient: Lynette Blostica
Hometown: Mattawan


Alcon 4th Year Optometry Student Scholarship
Sponsored by Alcon Laboratories, Inc.
Awarded to the graduate who, in the opinion of the Scholarship and
Awards Committee, has submitted the best case report paper on the use
of any Alcon product.
Cash stipend and entrance into the national competition for $5,000.
Recipient: Lisa Daws
Hometown: Remus


Vistakon Award for Excellence in Contact Lens Patient Care
Sponsored by Vistakon
Awarded to the graduate who demonstrated excellence in contact lens
applications
Award: Cash stipend and engraved plaque
Recipient: Ashley Muhlada
Hometown: New Baltimore


Essilor/Varilux Optometry Student Grant Program
Sponsored by Essilor of America, Inc.
Awarded to the graduate who submits the most deserving case report
on the fitting of patients with Varilux lenses.
Award: Cash stipend and engraved plaque
Recipient: Lynette Blostica
Hometown: Mattawan


COVD Award for Excellence in Vision Therapy
Sponsored by COVD
Awarded to the graduate who has demonstrated a strong interest and
clinical skills in the area of vision therapy.
Award: Engraved plaque
Recipient: Fred Kapteyn
Hometown: Grand Rapids


Daniel Peterson Memorial Award
Presented by Optometry Student Government
Awarded to the graduate who demonstrates outstanding professional and
ethical standards and has provided exceptional service to the college,
university, and profession.
Award: Engraved plaque
Recipient: Johnny Leung
Hometown: Rochester Hills


Marchon Eyewear Practice Management Award
Sponsored by Marchon Eyewear
Awarded to the graduate who has demonstrated exceptional interest in the
principles of practice management
Award: Cash stipend and engraved plaque
Recipient: Mike Pack
Hometown: Canton


George N. Holcomb Memorial Scholarship
Presented by the Scholarship and Awards Committee
Awarded to the graduate who intends to pursue further education in
preparation for a career in optometric education and/or research.
Award: Cash stipend
Recipient: Amy Dinardo & Ashley Muhlada
Hometown: Big Rapids & New Baltimore


Hoya Vision Care Grant & Scholarship
Presented by the Scholarship and Awards Committee
Awarded to a third or fourth year student who submits a case report on patient fitted with HOYA products.
Award: Cash stipend
Recipients: Raul Auza & Michael Tommolino
Hometowns: Sucre, Bolivia & Dearborn


Clinical Optometric Science Research Award
Presented by the Scholarship and Awards Committee
Awarded to the graduate who submits the most deserving paper on
clinical optometric science.
Award: Cash stipend from the Michigan College of Optometry
Recipients: Amy Dinardo
Hometowns: Big Rapids


Primary Care Research Award
Presented by the Scholarship and Awards Committee
Awarded to the graduate who submits the most deserving paper
devoted to primary care.
Award: Cash stipend from the Michigan College of Optometry
Recipients: Michael Pack
Hometowns: Canton


Original Investigative Work Research Award
Presented by the Scholarship and Awards Committee
Awarded to the graduate who submits the most deserving paper on
an original investigative work.
Award: Cash stipend from the Michigan College of Optometry
Recipients: Steve Barclay & Johnny Leung
Home towns: Stevensville & Rochester Hills


Vision Therapy/Binocular Vision Research Award
Presented by the Scholarship and Awards Committee
Awarded to the graduate who submits the most deserving paper
on vision therapy and binocular vision.
Award: Cash stipend from the Michigan College of Optometry
Recipients: Kelly Kobus & Lindsey Stull
Hometowns: Madison Heights & Schoolcraft


RGP Lens Institute Clinical Excellence Award
Sponsored by the RGP Lens Institute
Awarded to the graduate student who demonstrated special
interest in the use of RGP lenses
Award: RGP Lens Set and engraved plaque
Recipient: Amy Dinardo
Hometown: Big Rapids


William Feinbloom Low Vision Award
Sponsored by Designs for Vision, Inc.
Awarded to the graduate who has demonstrated special abilities in
low vision patient care
Award: Low Vision Trial Lens Set and engraved plaque
Recipient: Nicolette Zawilinski
Hometown: Cass City


David J. Kerko Low Vision Award
Sponsored by the Winchester Optical Company
Awarded to the graduating student who has demonstrated exceptional
proficiency in the area of low vision
Award: Low Vision Trial Lens Set and engraved plaque
Recipient: Lisa Daws
Hometown: Remus


Essilor Crizal DCRP Award
Awarded to fourth year student entering private practice.
Award: Digital Reflex Pupilometer
Recipient: Johnny Leung
Hometown: Rochester Hills


Second and Third Year Student Awards:

AOA $1000 Student Leadership Award
Administered by the American Optometric Association
Awarded to the third year student who has demonstrated exceptional
leadership abilities within the college and university
Award: Cash stipend
Recipient: Brent Beldyga
Hometown: Burt


American Optometric Foundation/Carl Zeiss Vision Grant
Presented by the Scholarship and Awards Committee
Awarded to a third-year student who submits a statement of career goals and the practice of optometry.
Award: Cash stipend and travel fellowship to attend the annual AAO meeting.
Recipients: Mike Tommolino
Hometowns: Dearborn


VSP 2006 Scholarship Program
Sponsored by Vision Service Plan
Awarded to the two third-year students who have demonstrated exceptional
clinical skills.
Award: Cash stipend to be applied to the expenses of the fourth year.
Recipients: Mark Lantz & Paula Richards
Hometowns: Mason & Saginaw


AOSA-Vistakon Travel Grant Essay Contest Award
Sponsored by Vistakon and Johnson & Johnson
Awarded to two students in good standing with the AOA,
the AOSA and the college who, in the opinion of the
Scholarship and Awards Committee, are deserving of the
grant based on their curriculum vitae.
Award: Cash Stipend
Recipients: Elizabeth Lane & Michelle Cardwell
Hometowns: Freeland & Plymouth


Dr. Jack W. Bennett Memorial Scholarship
Established by the family of Dr. Bennett and awarded to the the third year student sho has demonstrated the greatest potential for following the ethical priciples and high ideals of prfessionalism.
Award: Cash Stipend
Recipient: Kim Dillivan
Hometown: Three Rivers


Robert E. Brand Memorial Scholarship
Awarded to a first year student who has demonstrated significant academic achievement.
Award: Cash Stipend
Recipient: Meagan Reardon
Hometown: Reed City


Ciba Vision - Clinical Excellence Scholarship
Awarded to a third year student nominated by the Chief of Contact Lens.
Award: Cash Stipend
Recipient: A.J. Smith
Hometown: Hemlock


Frederick W. Kellogg Scholarship
Established by the family of Dr. FrederickW. Kellogg
Awarded to the third-year with a 3.0 HPA and excellence in
clinical skills
Award: Cash stipend
Recipient: Jamie Harris
Hometown: Vernon


Joseph D. Sasaki Scholarship
Sponsored by Joseph D. Sasaki, O.D.
Awarded to the third-year in good standing who has demonstrated
excellence in clinical skills
Award: Cash stipend
Recipient: Lesley Sobeck
Hometown: Rogers City


Robert VanHoven Memorial Scholarship
Established by the family of Dr. Robert VanHoven
Awarded to the third-year student who has demonstrated an exceptional
level of professionalism and adherence to high ideals and ethical standards.
Award: Cash stipend
Recipient: Melanie Denton & Mary Phillips
Hometown: Snover & St. Clair Shores


Paul Borton Endowment
Established by the family of Dr. Paul Borton
Awarded to a student who has demonstrated an exceptional level of professionalism and leadership abilities.
Award: Cash Stipend
Recipient: Elizabeth Lane
Hometown: Freeland


Michigan Optometric Association Student of the Year Award
Sponsored by the Michigan Optometric Association. Awarded to student nominated by the Scholarship and Awards Committee.
Award: Cash Stipend to attend MOA Convention
Recipient: Not Awarded
Hometown:                                                                       


Michigan College of Optometry Alumni Endowment
Sponsored by the Michigan College of Optometry
Awarded too a first-year student who has demonstrated academic achievement, professionalism and leadership.
Award: Cash Stipend
Recipient: Sara Bower
Hometown: Coldwater


American Foundation for Vision Awareness (AFVA-MOA)
Awarded to third year students with HPA of 3.0 or better, a Michigan resident and with an intent to practice in Michigan following graduation. Multiple awards
Award: Cash Stipend
Recipients: Mary Phillips, Tamara Balentine, Jamie Harris and Leslie Sobeck
Hometowns: St. Clair Shores, Flint, Vernon and Rogers City


American Optometric Association Advantage Scholarship
Awarded to a second year student who has demonstrated academic achievement.
Award: Cash Stipend
Recipients: Andrea Fisher & Elysia Talaski
Hometown: Big Rapids & Bad Axe


American Optometric Association Patrick E. Cummings Memorial Scholarship
Sponsored by the AOA Endowment Fund and awarded to one third year student nationally. The nominated student must submit a paper on a specific topic and their resume.
Award: Cash Stipend
Recipients: None Awarded
Hometown:                                                                               


Eschenbach Low Vision Student Award
Awarded to a fourth year student who have shown an aptitude and interest in the field of low vision.
Award: Certificate and Diagnostic Kit
Recipient: Lynette Blostica
Hometown: Mattawan


Midland Lions Roger Maier Scholarship
Awarded each year to a third or fourth year optometry student with preference given to eligible students from Midland County or if there aren't any then it would be awarded to any qualified MCO student.
Award: Cash Stipend
Recipient: Kelly Fisher
Hometown: Midland, MI


Dr. Merrill Murray Memorial Endowment Scholarship
Awarded each year to any MCO student with a GPA of 3.0 or higher and who has demonstrated the personal characteristics necessary to be an outstanding optometrist including professionalism, leadership, concern for others and dedication to quality care and community.
Award: Cash Stipend
Recipient: Meagan Reardon
Hometown: Reed City


Dr. Henry R. Racki Optometry Scholarship
Awarded each year to any full-time MCO student, with preference given to students from Macomb County, MI, and have a demonstrated interest in liberal arts.
Award: Cash Stipend
Recipient: Chad Maloney
Hometown: Clinton Township


VSP Endowment
Small diagnostic equipment items atuomatically awarded to all first year students.

Vistakon Acuview Eye Health Advisor Student Citizenship Scholarship
Awarded to second or third year optometry student based on academic and extra-curricular achievements, along with other professional pursuits such as involvement with patients through internships, community service, and other volunteer activities.
Award: Cash Stipend and Plaque
Recipient: Brent Beldyga
Hometown: Burt


Wal-Mart/Sam's Scholarship
Awarded to second, third or fourth year student based on faculty evaluations.
Award: Cash Stipend
Recipient:
Hometown:                                                                                           


Weeks-Lakin Scholarship
This award was established in memory of Lewis E. Weeks, O.D. It is awarded to an incoming first year student with a GPA of 3.2 or higher (may have multiple recipients).
Award: Cash Stipend
Recipients: Brianna Gayda, Sarah Hebert, Abby Maus, Lyndsey Morse, Rebecca Motz,
Hometowns: Chesterfield, Iron River, Big Rapids, Lyons, St. Johns