Awards in History

Distinguished Teacher Award (1963 to present)

Academic Excellence Award

The Academic Excellence Award was awarded for the final time in 2007.  This award recognized a member of the academic community who had demonstrated excellence in such areas as development of innovative teaching and learning strategies, professional service or research, and service to students.

Awardees

2007 - Yaron Felus
2006 - Andrew Kantar
2005 - James Paramore (Emeritus) and Phillip Watson
2004 - J. Randall Vance
2003 - Robert Burtch
2002 - Abdollah Ferdowsi
2001 - Sandra Alspach
2000 - David Pilgrim, Maryanne Heidemann and Adnan Dakkuri

 

Excellence in Course Assessment Award

The Excellence in Course Assessment Award rewarded excellence in the use of assessment data in a course to improve student learning.  Excellence in course assessment included having measurable learning outcomes, an appropriate assessment plan for each outcome, a clear method of collecting data based on the assessment plan, assessment data that sufficiently answered about how well the students were learning a given outcome, and an evaluation of the implications of the data and how it would be used to improve student learning in the course.  Using data recorded in TracDat, the Academic Affairs Assessment Committee (AAAC) evaluated all individual and team-taught course nominations.

Awardees

2011 - Maureen Heaphy for MMBA 625 (Individual Award Winner)
2011 - Tracy Kerr and Colleen Partigianoni for CHEM 121 (Team Award Winner)

 

Exemplary Online Course Award

The Exemplary Online Course Award recognized Ferris faculty who successfully pioneered online courses in their discipline during a time period in which online courses offered a relatively new method of instruction.

Awardees

2007 - Clifton Franklund, Kimn Carlton-Smith, Greg Wellman
2006 - Kimn Carlton-Smith, Thomas Jorsch, Warren Klope

 

International Educator Award

The International Educator Award recognized an individual who exemplified a level of involvement in international activities including:

  • Student-oriented activities such as organizing and leading study abroad programs, arranging and monitoring international internships, advising student organizations, and hosting international students
  • Curricular activities such as offering international/intercultural courses that add to those typically taught in one's discipline as well as developing programs that move beyond one's disciplinary boundaries
  • Scholarly activities such as research and grants, paper presentations and publications, sabbaticals, Fulbright and other international exchanges
  • Other activities such as organizing special events including festivals and conferences, arranging for speakers and visiting lecturers, serving on related University committees, and presenting workshops to other educators, community groups and organizations

Awardees

2011 - Caroline Stern
2010 - Maryanne Heidemann
2009 - Phillip Watson
2008 - John Jablonski
2007 - Phillip Middleton
2006 - John Caserta
2005 - Adnan Dakkuri
2004 - Sandra Alspach
2003 - Daniel Noren
2002 - James (Ted) Walker
2001 - J. Penny Wheeler
2000 - Manuel Puerta